The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Emergency Case, Apache fails every 3 minutes with end-less search for fix..

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by mOdY, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello all, i have CentOS 4.3 x86_64

    Apache is failing every 3 minutes and here's the errors i get in my /usr/local/apache/error_logs , i have rebuilt it about 20 times with no fix and downloaded also the glibc rpms and forced an rpm update and rebuilt apache after that but also the same issue.



    *** glibc detected *** corrupted double-linked list: 0x0000000000fce4e0 ***
    *** glibc detected *** corrupted double-linked list: 0x0000000000fce4e0 ***
    *** glibc detected *** corrupted double-linked list: 0x0000000000ddbf90 ***


    *** glibc detected *** double free or corruption (!prev): 0x000000000121e370 ***
    [Sat Apr 8 10:02:07 2006] [notice] child pid 26748 exit signal Aborted (6)


    Mar 14 07:32:23 server httpd: *** glibc detected *** double free or corruption (out): 0x00007fffff83d870 ***
     
  2. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes, i have just installed new zendoptimizer and i've rebuilt apache after that, anyway ill reinstall zendoptimizer now again and see what's going to be.. :rolleyes:
     
  3. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok stupid server clock!!

    Hope it helps.
     
  4. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok, i've stopped it from php.ini and still high loads and a lot of httpd processes.. i ave now only eaccelerator ! any idea ?
     
  5. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    dozens of reboots...nothing changes
     
  6. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you recently installed Zend Optimiser?
    If so rebuild apache with out it, tell whm to rebuild apache httpd.conf


    if not you need to reinstall apache completly, this error means there is a error in the code.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you tried a server reboot, this may help., if this does not reply back and i will have a think.
     
  8. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i've been diging for this issue from about a week now but today it's gone critical and had to open a support ticket with my DC to contact cPanel, also i did now a rebuild apache and i recognized this lines at the bottom of the rebuilding page ...


    ####################################
    Installing PHP SAPI module: cgi
    Installing PHP CGI into: /usr/bin/
    Installing PEAR environment: /usr/lib/php/
    [PEAR] Archive_Tar: bad md5sum for file /usr/lib/php/Archive/Tar.php
    [PEAR] Console_Getopt - already installed: 1.2
    [PEAR] HTML_Template_IT- already installed: 1.1
    [PEAR] Net_UserAgent_Detect- already installed: 2.0.1

    Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 92160 bytes) in /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/php-4.4.2/pear/PEAR/PackageFile/v2.php on line 241
    initfpsuexec: using apache 1.x support
    PHP version file has been updated to 4.4.2
    Executing /scripts/postbuildapache (if exists)...Done
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd started
    ####################################
     
  9. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok then, a few people have had the same problems looking around forums, alot of them had to complete recompile apache, i mean delete all files and start from new. Im not sure if this is totaly possible in WHM. In whm try and apache reinstall with basic php and other basic options try php 5.0.5. Also make sure it redoed httpd.conf and untick the Skip Apache Build if up to date and make sur rewrite module is ticked.

    if not have a search for the keywords in your error in google, your not the only one out there with this error!!
     
  10. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    "Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 92160 bytes) in /home/cpapachebuild/buildapache/php-4.4.2/pear/PEAR/PackageFile/v2.php on line 241"

    That bit above tells me that you are using up too much ram for the script, dont know why it would do that but did you try to increase the size of the

    memory_limit = 8M

    to something larger

    in your php.ini and then try again ?
     
  11. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You could also try upping the amount of memory a cPanel process is allowed to use.

    WHM > Tweak Settings > System
     
  12. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You're probably going to have to wait until cPanel have a look at it, especially since you're using 64bit Linux which is a minefield to support. Have you checked with your provider that they've logged it with cPanel?
     
  13. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok, i've changed the memory value for all php.ini's i have on my box, i've rebuilt apache again and still cpu usage gets to high values between 15 to 25 and then reaches more high and the box be almost unavailable..any luck !? is there any chances i build my own apache/php say 2.0 or 2.2 but will cpanel accept that ? :rolleyes:
     
  14. mOdY

    mOdY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, that's what i've already did and my DC opened up a ticket about 3 days ago and my DC replied that they got no reply from them although they signed the ticket priority as high, now i'm totaly lost and waiting for a cPanel action or a googling luck to fix my issue as cPanel support had gave me a bad impression now.... :(
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Emergency Case Apache
  1. guldvog
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,674

Share This Page