The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

empty backups

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Saltire, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. Saltire

    Saltire Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    I have a issue with backups being empty.
    they were working fine until about a week ago, now they are 0 bytes. I have had a search through the forums & tried out a couple of things, but to no avail.
    everything seems to be working fine.. except that backups are empty.
    Disk space is fine.
    I can see the backup is connecting to remote server & uploading the empty file. cpanel backup log says it completed fine, but obviosly it hasnt.

    Bit stumped as what to do next..(I would like to try & solve myself.. before raising a support ticket)

    TIA:confused:
     
  2. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can try to generate backup on your server instead of remote server. If they run properly on your server itself, then the problem could be connection or something different.
     
  3. Saltire

    Saltire Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    thatnk for that.. backups are generated on server.. other users can connect to remote ftp ok, cpanel gets a 425 error
     
  4. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you try to connect remote server using the user who has access to the remote server. You can try connecting to the server and check if connection is alright.
     
  5. Saltire

    Saltire Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    Yeh user can upload.0 Also .If I use my ftp client to make a site to site connection. it works. just fails on cpanel connection...think Im gonna have to raise a ticket...
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please open a support ticket so we can attempt to reproduce this behavior. You can open a support ticket via:

    Submit A Ticket

    Remember to post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the resolution.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page