The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

enable GD and sqllite

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mojamoi, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do u enable GD and the enable sqlite in a cpanel server...


    Please help me with the steps...:confused:
     
  2. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can enable gd and sqlite by cpanel script /scripts/easyapache

    You can also use WHM for this purpose.

    1. Login to WHM as Root
    2. Go to "Software" and click "Update Apache" chose what you want install.
    3. Make sure you have checked and uncheck what you want and don't want.
    4. Click Build
     
  3. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks alot!
     
  4. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will there be a downtime for the server when this is done?
     
  5. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey,

    You are welcome! No there won't be any downtime.
     
    #5 LinuxTechie, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  6. mojamoi

    mojamoi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Out of these

    Begin by selecting a profile to load:
    Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **) [Hide Info]
    ↑ This option loads the last saved configuration. If the configuration is missing, then default values will be provided.
    [Click here to view details] [Raw] [Download profile] [About Profiles]

    Basic (If your previous build has failed, please use this option) [More Info]
    No PHP [More Info]
    PHP Encryption / E-commerce [More Info]
    PHP Encryption and Image Manipulation [More Info]
    PHP Image Manipulation [More Info]
    PHP Security [More Info]



    Out of these shud we select
    "Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **) [Hide Info] :"

    so the privious config is unaltered when doing via WHM
     
  7. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey,

    Yes, you need to select the previously saved config.
     
Loading...

Share This Page