The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enable gzip?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by H4CK3R, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. H4CK3R

    H4CK3R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    Gzip was enabled on my site, but due to hosting change, it got disabled, can any one help me you can i enable it for my all files?
    Via any method, like via htaccess or any other option of cpanel?
    Thanks and please help.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is there an "Optimize Website" icon displayed in your cPanel?
     
  3. H4CK3R

    H4CK3R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    No, there is no option of optimize website.
    My details:- [TABLE="class: truncate-table, width: 100%"]
    [TR="class: row-even"]
    [TD="class: stats_left"]cPanel Pro[/TD]
    [TD="class: stats_right"]1.0 (RC1)
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    [TABLE="class: truncate-table, width: 100%"]
    [TR="class: row-even"]
    [TD="class: stats_left"]Apache version[/TD]
    [TD="class: stats_right"]2.2.19
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    [TABLE="class: truncate-table, width: 100%"]
    [TR="class: row-even"]
    [TD="class: stats_left"]cPanel Version[/TD]
    [TD="class: stats_right"]11.30.4 (build 6)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    Thanks for reply and please help.
     
  4. H4CK3R

    H4CK3R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Your location is Pennsylvania and my website server is also located at Pennsylvania.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Oh, well let me go on over and give it a kick and see if that helps. :p (I'm joking)

    Ask your host if the server is running SuPHP, if not, why not. You should find an icon in cPanel called Optimize Website that would be helpful to you if it was available.
     
  6. H4CK3R

    H4CK3R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Lol...
    And, thanks for the help, i have mailed to them.
    Hope they will do it. :)
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did want to mention that Apache 1.3 uses mod_gzip, while Apache 2.0 and 2.2 use mod_deflate instead. Since your server appears to be using Apache 2.2, then it is mod_deflate (labeled as Deflate under the EasyApache Exhaustive Options list) that would enable the cPanel > Optimize Website option. Your host might well not realize it is Deflate that needs to be checked for this to be enabled.

    Our documentation discussing this option can be found at the following location:

    DeflateMod < AllDocumentation < TWiki
     
Loading...

Share This Page