The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enable Horde Spell Check?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyberwisdom, Jun 10, 2003.

  1. cyberwisdom

    cyberwisdom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can someone tell me how to enable the Spell Check feature for IMP in Horde? The spell check button doesn't show up when I try to compose an email and I have both ispell and aspell installed.

    Any info would be appreciated.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!

    Where can I get ispell & aspell?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Re: Re: Enable Horde Spell Check?

    If you run Linux, get them as RPM's.. off RPMFIND.NET or on your Distro.

    For FreeBSD.. *shrug*.

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. cyberwisdom

    cyberwisdom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm still looking for an answer. Anyone? .....
     
  5. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: Re: Enable Horde Spell Check?

    I managed to get them working by editing a config file, just putting the aspell path in the proper file

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. cyberwisdom

    cyberwisdom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you know which config file it was? Was it an imp config or a horde config?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /usr/local/cpanel/horde/imp/config/conf.php

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. cyberwisdom

    cyberwisdom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Worked like a charm!!!

    Thanx :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Re: Re: Re: Enable Horde Spell Check?

    I went to that site and could not find a link to the spell checkers anywhere. I am running Linux. I am a newbie to this. Am I blind? Thanks for the help!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Enable Horde Spell Check?

    What you need to do is go to rpmfind to download the aspell or pspell checkers if you don't already have them
    Another way would be to try the rpm installer in whm, to get those packages
    then modify the file I mentioned earlier, to enable your imp to USE the spellchecker

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Enable Horde Spell Check?

    Cool!
    1) So I take it that RPM's are addon software?
    2) What does RPM stand for?
    3) Are RPM's added to that list by cPanel?
    4) RPM says aspell (reinstall) & pspell (reinstall) so I take it they are just not configured? I just do as you have listed above & I should be good to go right?
    5) Do I need them both or do they do the same thing?
    6) If they do the same thing is one better than the other?
    7) When is "Ignore Dependicies" needed when installing an RPM?
    8) When is "Force Install (required if reinstalling a package)" needed when installing an RPM?
    9) I see that gd (re-install) is in there also but it is not configured on my server. Do you know of a tutorial that I can read on how to configure it or do you know someone that I can pay to show me how to configure it?

    I feel like a kid in a candy store! lol

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. cyberwisdom

    cyberwisdom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Aspell and Ispell should already be installed on your server. To make sure SSH into your server with a program like putty.exe (on Windows, linux people should know SSH). when you are logged in type aspell or ispell you'll get some messages. That means it is installed. If not reinstall them through the WHM.
    Install RPM aspell or ispell. Check (force install) since you are updating. Ignore dependencies tells it to ignore and check other programs it depends on to run. You don't want this.

    To get aspell/ispell to work you need to enable it in the config file of IMP. (Read the above posts) Use vi editor for that.

    aspell/ispell is used by a bunch of programs. It's not just Horde.

    I believe ispell is better for international languages and aspell is better for composing english words. (Something like that I've read before.)

    To use GD you need to run easyapache. It is not configured by default. Do a search for GD and easyapache. You should find a post on how to configure this.

    Here is one from another forum: http://forum.rackshack.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23586&highlight=Library

    I had to this before too :)

    Do searches on the forums. They will help alot. Also try forums.rackshack.net under cpanel they have a lot of info and helpful people (not that forums.cpanel.net doesn't:D )

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!

    Thank you cyberwisdom! Your screen name fits you well.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!

    I SSHd in and it is installed. What is vi editor? Can't I use pico?
     
    #14 ThunderHostingDotCom, Jun 13, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2003
  15. cyberwisdom

    cyberwisdom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes you can use pico but vi is better. Pico can mess up your formatting and thus bring down your application.

    Look for vi tutorials in google. There are tons.

    Basic commands:

    - to open type vi
    - hit INSERT key or press "I" key to start typing
    - press ESC then : type q! to quit
    - to save press ESC :x
    - to search press ESC /nameofword
    *example: if searching for aspell, ESC /aspell

    Hope this helps

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!

    Thanks man! I didn't even know that there was anything other than pico in there. vi is cool! Hey, I shift + inserted /usr/local/cpanel/horde/imp/config/conf.php and it said "Pattern not found: usr"

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. cyberwisdom

    cyberwisdom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That path didn't work for my server. It is probably located in a different directory. On my server it was here:
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/imp/config/config.php

    Try it and see if that works. Otherwise you can type locate horde and go from there. if you have never used locate it will ask you to update the database. type updatedb.

    make sure you logged in as root for all this.
     
  18. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you tell us what OS version and WHM you are using? I am using:

    WHM 6.4.2
    Cpanel 6.4.2-E52
    RedHat 7.3

    and the file is located at:

    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/imp/config/conf.php

    Or, maybe it was a typo. ;)


    For those who also wish to add 'Spellchecker' to Horde, log into your Server as 'root' and type (or copy & paste) the following:

    vi /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/imp/config/conf.php (then press the Enter key)

    then scroll down (using the down arrow key) to this line:

    $conf['utils']['spellchecker'] = '';

    Using the right arrow key, move the cursor over to the ''; part. Inbetween the single quotes you want to put this:

    /usr/bin/aspell

    Note: when using 'vi' and wanting to insert text, you need to press the "Insert" key or the "I" key.

    You should now have a line that looks like this:

    $conf['utils']['spellchecker'] = '/usr/bin/aspell';

    Then (since you are using 'vi') this is how you finish:

    press the "Esc" key
    type :wq
    press the Enter key

    You're done. No restarting of anything is required.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!

    WHM 6.4.2
    Cpanel 6.4.2-E85
    RedHat 7.3


    I got it working, thank you for your in depth instructions.
     
    #19 ThunderHostingDotCom, Jun 13, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2003
  20. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Spell check gone!

    So I got the spell check to work then last night I noticed that it was gone from horde so I SSH'd in and the line that I added (as instructed above) was gone! I take it that a cPanel update overwrote this file or my setting change. Is that what happened? If so, how do I protect it from being overwriten & Is it a good idea to do so? Thanks for the help!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page