The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enable PDO

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by popeye, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi when i go to enable PDO i get this message below and just want to check it wont break anything ?

    If you plan on installing or updating PDO drivers (freetds, oracle, etc) via PECL you might want to skip this option as PECL will install the version of PDO it has. This option will make the following changes to your profile prior to the build:
    Enables: SQLite3.
    Are you sure you want to do this?
     
  2. STS Admin

    STS Admin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    are you installing PDO via easyapache or manually using pecl i.e "pecl install pdo"? You should use easyapache to install PDO
     
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    via easyapache
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, it's normal for this message to appear. Enabling PDO should not cause any problems, but the message is worth taking into consideration if you plan on installing or updating PDO drivers (freetds, oracle, etc) via PECL.

    Thank you.
     
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi will i have to install drivers or anything else ? its only so Drupal sites will work.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not aware of any specific PDO drivers required for Drupal, so you should be able to simply install PDO through EasyApache. However, you may want to check on the Drupal forums directly to be sure.

    Thank you.
     
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok will do thanks very much :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page