Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Enable PDO

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by popeye, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi when i go to enable PDO i get this message below and just want to check it wont break anything ?

    If you plan on installing or updating PDO drivers (freetds, oracle, etc) via PECL you might want to skip this option as PECL will install the version of PDO it has. This option will make the following changes to your profile prior to the build:
    Enables: SQLite3.
    Are you sure you want to do this?
     
  2. STS Admin

    STS Admin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    are you installing PDO via easyapache or manually using pecl i.e "pecl install pdo"? You should use easyapache to install PDO
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    via easyapache
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Yes, it's normal for this message to appear. Enabling PDO should not cause any problems, but the message is worth taking into consideration if you plan on installing or updating PDO drivers (freetds, oracle, etc) via PECL.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi will i have to install drivers or anything else ? its only so Drupal sites will work.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am not aware of any specific PDO drivers required for Drupal, so you should be able to simply install PDO through EasyApache. However, you may want to check on the Drupal forums directly to be sure.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok will do thanks very much :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice