The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

enabled allow user addon domain, but still not working.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by doridori, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. doridori

    doridori Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    in the tweak settings, i have checked off all the options that allow users to add their extra domains.

    i logged in as one of the users, and it wouldn't let me addon a new domain to that account. :mad:
     
  2. hzJayJ

    hzJayJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Are you getting any error message? If so let me know the exact error you are getting when trying to add the new domain.
     
  3. doridori

    doridori Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it says something like this function is not allowed for this user....but i enabled it in tweak settings in root!
     
  4. nakuls77

    nakuls77 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    You should also try to check out the feature list used for that domain as well as number of extra domains in the package specified itself.
     
  5. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You can add new domains under the option "Addon Domain" of Cpanel.

    Also, please check for the domain quota of package that you are assigning to the user.
     
Loading...

Share This Page