The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enabling backup option with WHM , Please Help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chowhan, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. chowhan

    chowhan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a Domain working with cpanel , but there is no backup Option or icon link.After searching on the net i found that i need to enable this link from WHM but in the whole menu of WHM i don't find any option that allow you to enable backup option.
    i am using WHM 10.8.0 and cPanel 10.9.0-S80 Version.

    Please help me out as i am stucked up with this problem.
    thanks
    Joney Chowhan
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    On left menu, 8th section down called Backup. Click Configure backup.
     
  3. chowhan

    chowhan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not there

    Hi , thanks for the reply but really there is nothig call backup in the menu. Here is what i see in the left menu.

    Cluster/Remote Access

    Setup Remote Access Key

    Server Status
    Service Status

    Account Information
    List Accounts
    List Subdomains
    List Suspended Accounts
    Show Accounts over Quota
    View Bandwidth Usage

    Account Functions
    Create a New Account
    Limit Bandwidth Usage
    Modify Suspended Account Page
    Modify an Account
    Password Modification
    Quota Modification
    Skeleton Directory
    Suspend/Unsuspend an Account
    Terminate an Account
    Upgrade/Downgrade an Account


    Multi-Account Functions
    Modify/Upgrade Multiple Accounts
    Terminate Multiple Accounts



    FrontPage
    Install FrontPage Extensions
    Install FrontPage Mail Extensions
    Uninstall FrontPage Extensions


    Themes
    Change WHM Theme


    Packages
    Add Packages
    Delete Packages
    Edit Packages
    Feature Manager



    DNS Functions
    Edit DNS Zone
    Edit Zone Templates


    cPanel
    Branding


    Web SSL/TLS
    Generate a SSL Certificate and Signing Request
    Install a SSL Certificate and Setup the Domain

    Add-ons
    Setup Spamd Startup Configuration
    Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin
    Configure Support Request Submission
    Configure ClamAV Scanner





    So that all i see in the Left Menu , Please help me out what should i do.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    First, stop spamming the forums with multiple posts of the same problem.
    Second don't send me any private messages.
    And third, if you don't see the backup features, one can only assume you've got a reseller account. In that case you'll need to contact the people who sold you that and ask them about backups for your account.

    Hope that helps.
     
  5. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Are you on Reseller plan ????

    hi,
    you seem to be on reseller WHM, Are you the owner of the server in question.

    on reseller pack you can include/exclude a feature by creating a feature list and then adding it to your made package, if not restricted by your server owner.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  6. chowhan

    chowhan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks to all

    Hi thanks to all of you for your help , well i got it clear that i have it disabled it in the WHM reseller account so i have to contact the Server Owners.

    Thanks again for your help guys

    P.S , Sorry i really didnt meant to spam the Forums.
     
Loading...

Share This Page