The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enabling SPF records for addon domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by optize, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. optize

    optize Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it possible to enable SPF for addon domains? I don't see anywhere to enable this.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you enable SPF via the Email Authentication icon in cPanel, SPF is enabled for all domains on the cPanel account, including addon domains.
     
  3. nzpli

    nzpli Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nelson NZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I are having an issue seeing email authentication in the cpanel of clients account. I can see them in some, but one I want to turn on. Using X3 template, and current whm set is:
    cPanel 11.24.5-R38506 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
    REDHAT Enterprise 5.1 i686 standard on host

    I dont understand why I can see some, but not others

    Help appreciated please
    Peter
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You can try to change the theme of your cPanel account which you would like to set the SPF record.
     
  5. nzpli

    nzpli Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nelson NZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I changed it back to x and then x2 and then back to x3 and it still does not appear

    - very odd - time to create a ticket I think

    thanks
    Peter
     
  6. nzpli

    nzpli Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nelson NZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    solved

    thanks cPanel support

    If you enable this in the feature manager, then you will have this feature available to the cPanel users in question

    That worked - I had it turned off in the above

    Peter
     
Loading...

Share This Page