Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ensuring that port 22 is accessible from the following IP addresses?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mike9876, Mar 24, 2018.

  1. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, I am trying to install cPanel on a CentOS 7 Virtual Machine with Windows 10 Host. I purchased a monthly Solo plan but I can't install. I would like to have a cPanel Agent install it for me. In an email from cPanel, it says:

    This means that the "nmap" tool cannot determine whether the port is open because packet filtering prevents its probes from reaching the port. The filtering could be from a dedicated firewall device, router rules, or host-based firewall software.

    Could you please ensure that port 22 is accessible from the following IP addresses?

    208.74.121.100 - cPanel Houston Office
    208.74.121.101 - cPanel Houston Office
    208.74.121.102 - cPanel Houston Office
    208.74.121.103 - cPanel Houston Office
    208.74.121.106 - cPanel Houston Office
    208.74.123.98 - cPanel Houston Office
    69.175.106.198 - CloudLinux Support
    69.10.42.69 - LiteSpeed Web Server Support

    How do I connect to those IP's on port 22 so they can install it for me? This might be an easy question but I need to know. Please reply. Thanks
     
  2. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I'm back...I got it to install. I used the hostname "cpanel.example.in". It installed quickly. Now I can't sign in to the webpage. It says to go to https://{IP Address}:2087. I try that but Firefox says it can't connect. Other web pages work fine. I tried "/scripts/configure_firewall_for_cpanel" but it still doesn't work. Do you think it's a problem with the firewall? Please reply so I can login. Thanks
     
    #2 Mike9876, Mar 24, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 25, 2018
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,066
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  4. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I just installed cPanel on CentOS 7 on VMware. After entering in the URL and port it says it can't connect. I tried the allowing cPanel through firewall command but it still doesn't connect. Other websites work fine. Does anyone know how I can fix this so I can log in? Is it a firewall problem?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,066
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please don't start a new thread on the same problem you're having.
     
  6. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry about the second thread. I thought having a new title would help fix it sooner. I'll try csf and report back.
     
    Infopro likes this.
  7. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, success! I tried csf and now it connects to the WHM login page. Thanks! I'll report back if I need anything.
     
    Infopro likes this.
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,066
    Likes Received:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. :)

    I would only add here that you can pick up a VPS for a few bucks a months these days. You might find learning on one of those is a lot easier and less problematic. If you've got an interest in that, here's a good way to find a preferred cPanel Partner:
    The Hosting Platform of Choice | cPanel, Inc.

    GL!
     
  9. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I'm having problems setting up WHM. I can login, but on the second step (Networking) it gives the following error:

    Unable to locate httpd.conf (/usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ConfigFiles.pm line 142.
    at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ConfigFiles.pm line 142.
    Cpanel::ConfigFiles::find_httpconf(undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ApacheConf.pm line 554
    Cpanel::ApacheConf::_loadhttpdconf_and_transaction(undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ApacheConf.pm line 531
    Cpanel::ApacheConf::loadhttpdconf() called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DIp.pm line 377
    Cpanel::DIp::get_ip_info() called at /usr/local/cpanel/Whostmgr/Ips/Formatted.pm line 115
    Whostmgr::Ips::Formatted::get_formatted_ip_data() called at whostmgr/bin/whostmgr3.pl line 577
    main::initial_setup_wizard3() called at whostmgr/bin/whostmgr3.pl line 171

    Does anyone know how I can fix this? Thanks
     
  10. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nevermind, I got it to work. I chatted with cPanel and it was a problem with Apache not being installed. I'm still working on it when I'm done I'll close this Thread.
     
  11. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It worked. I guess I'm done for now. Thanks for the help
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page