The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

entropybanner not working...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mitul, May 10, 2003.

  1. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello All,

    I have inserted the following code into my "index.shtml" page: <!--#exec cmd="/usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/entropybanner.cgi topone"-->

    After uploading a few banners and inserting the coresponding links, when I open the page, I can't see the banners.

    Can anyone please help me in making my entropybanner work.

    Thank you,
     
  2. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've never been able to get it to work. :rolleyes:
     
  3. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I really need to make it work. Anyone with any suggestion / solution please reply.

    :confused:
     
  4. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Add the following tag to the page where you want the banners to appear on:

    <!--#exec cmd="cgi-bin/entropybanner.cgi"-->

    Make sure you save your page with an .shtm or .shtml extension!
     
  5. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The counter that comes with CPanel uses cgi-sys directory instead of cgi-bin....this wouldn't be the same?
     
  6. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thankx for the reply.

    Tried with following options but could not make it work.

    1. <!--#exec cmd="cgi-bin/entropybanner.cgi"-->
    2. <!--#exec cmd="cgi-bin/entropybanner.cgi topone"-->

    3. <!--#exec cmd="cgi-sys/entropybanner.cgi"-->
    4. <!--#exec cmd="cgi-sys/entropybanner.cgi topone"-->

    5. <!--#exec cmd="/usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/entropybanner.cgi topone"-->

    :mad:
     
  7. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I was playing around with it a few months ago, it seemed to run just fine from the command line (i.e. just copy/paste the cmd into your SSH client) but it wouldn't be available for the web pages. Might have been a permission or ownership error....didn't really look into it.

    Anyway, can't really suggest anything more at the moment. :(
     
  8. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for all the help and support.

    I could solve the problem by copying /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/entropybanner.cgi to public_html/cgi-bin and then used the following code in index.shtml:

    <!--#exec cmd="cgi-bin/entropybanner.cgi"-->
     
  9. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it Possible to Rotate these banners every 35 secs ?

    Regards,
     
  10. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Is it Possible to Rotate these banners every 35 secs ?

    Let me know!!!! :)

    Regards,
     
Loading...

Share This Page