The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by TheWatchmanNews, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. TheWatchmanNews

    TheWatchmanNews Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Illinois, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First of all id like to say im new here and new to this level of hosting. So when i originally setup my account with OVH for dedicated hosting i could not get it to work for the life of me. So the company i have my domain with went into my WHM and got it working.

    I also added another site for a friend which worked fine (she has since moved her site). She had her domain through godaddy and all we had to do was edit domain servers and it was good to go.

    It seems to be going to the right place. So what am i missing here? I have been beating my head up against a wall trying to figure this out.

    I am new here so let me know any info i need to add and how to get it since im new to WHM and ill be right on it. Thanks so much in advance for helping me.
     
    #1 TheWatchmanNews, Apr 7, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can use a utility such as IntoDNS.com in order to determine if your name servers are properly configured for the domain name at both the registrar and locally on the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
  3. TheWatchmanNews

    TheWatchmanNews Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Illinois, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes ive done that and it shows its ok. I had put links into my original message so a member or staff could look for themselves but i guess that was a no no cause they were removed. I only have 2 things that even give a warning. I have also used DNSInspect website. I will try to post the PDF of the IntoDNS report. I have tried so many configurations. There is just something i am missing here and i cant figure it out.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TheWatchmanNews

    TheWatchmanNews Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Illinois, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Let me also provide the details for the website which is working which seems to have many errors. Go figure lol. So i may have something wrong with the initial nameserver settings? Im reaching out for help because i dont want to break my main site which is working in trying to get the new site working. I promise i am a quick learner and once i know how to do it ill never get it wrong in the future. I really think looking at the report for the site that is working will speak volumes. Yet its working? Seems weird to me. I you need any other info posted let me know. Im sorry i dont want to make more of a mess than i already have so i came here.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is it possible the issue is with the browser cache on the workstation attempting to access the domain name? Have you tried accessing it from a different browser or after clearing the browser cache?

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page