The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ERROR 2003: Can't connect to MySQL server on 'IPADDRESS' (110)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bluesaga, Jan 23, 2006.

  1. bluesaga

    bluesaga Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ERROR 2003: Can't connect to MySQL server on 'IPADDRESS' (110)

    getting this error constantly trying to connect from another box, not sure at all whats wrong. It just suddenly stopped working. Of course the user has permission to login etc

    Anyone else experianced this and could help?
     
  2. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    Have you got the mysql port open in your firewall? If not then it could be your firewall blocking it
     
  3. bluesaga

    bluesaga Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    its only recently started saying it, i have a website that connects to this database from outside and its currently losing a lot of money :(

    EDIT: Where is the firewall conf file on a cpanel installation?
     
  4. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    There is no firewall that comes with cpanel, the port for mysql is 3306 (if my memory serves me right).

    If it has changed suddenly without you doing anything, has your supplier setup a hardware firewall, or done something else with the firewall?

    Another thought, in cpanel (for the site that is hosting the database) under mysql (bottom of page), is the IP address of the connecting site shown under "Allowed Host"?

    If not you will need to add it, could also be that the connecting sites IP address has changed you'll need to check.

    Hope you get it sorted.
     
  5. bluesaga

    bluesaga Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The ipaddress's are all in place, gona have to look around my box for a firewall. It has just suddenly changed without me doing anything but i had some problems and ev1 changed a few configiration parts to fix it. Im thinking maybe they changed something to do with the firewall or something.

    Will
     
Loading...

Share This Page