Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error adding subdomain.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by boxsrv, Jun 16, 2011.

  1. boxsrv

    boxsrv Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Clients on one of our cpanel servers have reported problems when trying to add subdomains. It worked previously but has some how just stopped working, we recently installed the UNIXy varnish plugin but i didnt expect this to cause any errors. Anyway here it is;

    There was a problem creating the sub-domain. Show Details
    Error from hooks wrapper:

    I searched google and couldnt find any similar issues so im stuck. Where running 11.30.0

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. boxsrv

    boxsrv Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Update :. It is adding the subdomains and setting up directorys, but still displaying the error. It also displays the error when removing the subdomain, but still deletes it.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,961
    Likes Received:
    1,821
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you using cPanel to add the subdomain, or are you adding it through a third-party application?

    Also, could you provide the output of /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when this message is received?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. boxsrv

    boxsrv Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Yes when adding through cpanel its happening on all accounts on the server. When i try to access the cpanel error log i get the permission denied error.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So you are logged into root SSH (not jailed shell) and running this command when checking for the errors:

    Code:
    tail -fn0 /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Please ensure to run that command when trying to add a subdomain and see if it outputs any results. If you are getting a permission denied, please then show the results for this command:

    Code:
    ls -lah /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Again, as I mentioned initially, you must be root level to tail that log in SSH.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. boxsrv

    boxsrv Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Yes im logged in as root and it says i dont have permission, i will keep trying as the error is causing some subdomains to work and not others
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please post the output of the commands I indicated.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice