Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[Error] Addon Domain default page and 403 errors

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Maverick4283, Feb 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maverick4283

    Maverick4283 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have added 2 new addon domains to my current working account. The main account still works fine, I have located my addon domains inside my public_html so i am able to navigate to the index.html by going to my main domain and going to the path. But when i attempt to use the addon domain it just directs me to the default cpanel page (involved-security.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi). If i go to involved-security.com/index.php i just get a 403 error. My htaccess file has been cleared and i even tried -index but still 403. I checked my httpd.conf and for the addon domains the ip and docoument roots are correct. I have also restarted the server mutable times. I am useing cloud flare with all my domains but i have it just as a DNS server for my addon one at this time.

    Please tell me what information yall need if any to help.
     
  2. Greenhost

    Greenhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It seems you don't published your website in the correct folder.
    You must have this path "public_html=>involved-security.com/" go there and upload involved-security.com's file there. And or go to the "domains=>addon domains" click on your involved-security.com and check the value of "Document Root". You should publish your site on Document Root's value.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 Greenhost, Feb 19, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  3. Greenhost

    Greenhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Maverick4283

    Maverick4283 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No you do not have to use the default folder that Cpanel suggests, when i was creating the addon domain i changed the Document Root , and as i said it is correct in the HTTPD config and in the FTP.
     
  5. Maverick4283

    Maverick4283 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I am sure that i added the addon domain correct, And i know the dns records are pointed at the server.

    I posted here because the domain is pointing at my server and the root of the domain does start at the folder i set on my file system. But it is still showing the default page and shows a 403 message if i try to access the files. For example you will get a 403 if you try to go to involved-security.com/index.php, And if you just go to involved-security.com it shows you the cpanel default page.
     
  6. Greenhost

    Greenhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm completely sure you don't have index.php in the right path that you defined on "Document Root".

    check the bellow addresses you'll give the same error.
    involved-security.com/default.php
    involved-security.com/default.html

    Go to your cpane=>domains=>addon domains=>yourAddonDomain and tell us the value of "Document Root". You should upload your file there(check the picture)
    addon1.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Maverick4283

    Maverick4283 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know how to check my document root and make sure my files are in the correct location, the reasion i am posting here is i have checked all the settings in side cpanel and whm and the domain and DNS records are showing correct, the domain is pointing at my servers IP address, and i am getting no errors in the apache logs. As for my document root i have files index.html and index.php in there, the current location is public_html/testing and my index files are located in /home/user/public_html/testing/index.[php|html] so as i said before the files are in the correct location.

    I Just created a new account for one of the 2 new domains and it is the same problem, so i have no clue now.....


    EDIT:

    Ok, now it looks like if i use the index.html it forces to the default page but if i create a file called default.html i can access it now (before it was showing 403 when i tryed)

    What has been changed:
    Cpanel reinstalled to the CURRENT build
    Domain moved to own account

    EDIT:EDIT..

    And before you say check you .htaccess i did, and i even removed it and then tried edit it to have +indexs
     
    #7 Maverick4283, Feb 20, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  8. Greenhost

    Greenhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, I recommended you to check .htaccess file if you have in the location.
    You should rename that file and check it again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. cPMarkF

    cPMarkF *nix Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Turns out it was just a permissions error on the public_html directory under the account. All resolved. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice