Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Error after installing apache module mod_http2

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Anran, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I'm having issues using mod_http2 on Apache on our server. We are getting Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 431 () shown in the console of Chrome. The website is blank when the module is installed. We are also using Joomla. I uninstalled it and it returned back to normal. Is there some configuration needed in order to get it to work properly or a solution to fix the issue?
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    It's most likely that parts of that site aren't H2 compatible. I'd recommend contacting the script authors for assistance.
     
  3. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for your reply. I manage the website and not sure what what you mean by parts of the site isn't h2 compatible. How would I check that?
     
  4. morrow95

    morrow95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    For what its worth I also have been waiting on this module and just installed about a half hour ago. No problems at all and works fine. As pointed out above it sounds like a Joomla issue. Have you tried browsing a simple 'test page' on the server and using something like Chrome dev tools to view the protocol used? I'm just saying it might be worth trying something 'outside' of Joomla which would narrow down where the problem is coming from.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  5. ribo

    ribo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also installed mod_http2 as benny@cpanel.net said EasyApache 4 HTTP2 Support and i also use joomla sites and i there is no problem. I had only one issue with mod_sec and there was an error with httpd, so i was put it offline to install it without error.
     
    #5 ribo, Jul 13, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2017
  6. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried a test page and got the same 431 error. So it must be on the server side somewhere. I'm not sure if Apache needs to configured in a way to be able to get it to work, since I don't know enough about configuring the module.
     
  7. ribo

    ribo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check in whm in Include Editor of Apache Configuration if you get there any error
     
  8. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All of the Include Editor there are blank. I don't think I've used them before. Most of the configuration in done in the httpd.conf.
     
  9. ribo

    ribo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think that you must check the error_log file of apache to see any errors there. You can also submit a ticket if you want.
     
  10. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I checked the Apache error log and see nothing out of the ordinary.
    [Thu Jul 13 18:56:59.219585 2017] [http2:info] [pid 25523:tid 140232036194272] AH03090: mod_http2 (v1.8.3, feats=CHPRIO+SHA256+INVHD, nghttp2 1.20.0), initializing...
    [Thu Jul 13 18:56:59.224916 2017] [mpm_event:notice] [pid 25523:tid 140232036194272] AH00489: Apache/2.4.25 (cPanel) OpenSSL/1.0.2k mod_bwlimited/1.4 configured -- resuming normal operations
    [Thu Jul 13 18:56:59.224971 2017] [core:notice] [pid 25523:tid 140232036194272] AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/httpd'
     
  11. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So error code 431 is Request Header Fields Too Large and I don't know how to fix that with apache. The one fix I saw to increase the LimitRequestFieldSize did not work.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried clearing your browser cache in Chrome to see if the issue persists? Also, can you reproduce the issue from multiple web browsers?

    Thank you.
     
  13. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So it looks like Chrome is the only browser having this issue that I have the capability of testing. I even cleared the browser cache. I've tested on both Firefox and Safari and both of those aren't having issues. The Chrome version I have is 59.0.3071.115. I can't have Chrome having this issue, since there are customers and others visiting site using Chrome.
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you verify if Mod_Ruid2 is installed on your server, and if so, if the "EXPERIMENTAL: Jail Apache Virtual Hosts" option is enabled in "WHM >> Tweak Settings"? Also, are you using any antivirus applications such as NOD32 on the computer you are using to reproduce the issue?

    While not necessarily related, we also have another thread open regarding Chrome and SSL access attempts from Windows machines:

    https + chrome + OS problem

    Could you review that thread and confirm your issue doesn't stem from the referenced case?

    Thank you.
     
  15. Anran

    Anran Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Don't have mod_ruid installed and don't have the same issue as the other thread, but after looking extensively into this I think I found the solution. The browser used the cached cookie that was causing header error because it was too long, exceeding the limit allowed, and the mod_http2 module didn't seem to like it and completely clearing out the cookies fixed the issue on my end. I'm also not Windows, but on Mac OSX and maybe it was an issue with OSX version of the browser that would not update the cookies after a while. While this seems to have been fixed for me, others may have the issue using the same browser and unless they know to clear their cookies they may see what I saw before.
     
    linux4me2 and cPanelMichael like this.
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Anran,

    I'm glad to see you were able to solve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page