The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error After Modified Primary Domain Name

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Jelly012, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. Jelly012

    Jelly012 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm login to WHM -> Account Functions -> Modify an Account -> Change the "Primary Domain".
    I just change it from "A.asia" to "A.com",and save it.
    after that, when I type the "A.com", it keep redirect me to "A.asia", I have no idea what is going on.
    P.s. - I have already bought that 2 domain names("A.asia", "A.com"), and redirect both of them to my name server.
     
  2. Jelly012

    Jelly012 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm login to WHM -> Account Functions -> Modify an Account -> Change the "Primary Domain". (Ex: change from "A.asia" to "A.com")

    when I click on "save" button, the "Package Conflict" dialog box appears, and I accidentally go with the "Keep this account on package(not recommended)" option.

    after save it, there's something wrong with my website, when I type the "A.com" it keep redirect me to "A.asia".

    Is there any solution to fixed this situation?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see if you have any redirect rules enabled on the website that would redirect users to the previous domain name. Also, review any script configuration files uploaded to the account to ensure they properly reflect the new domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Jelly012

    Jelly012 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've been checked on some option down below:
    -WHM, checked on the "Cpanel DNS Zone". (didn't found any redirect to another)
    -Namecheap, checked on the "Domain Redirect". (didn't found any redirect to another)
    -"Wordpress" database -> table "xxx_option" found 2 redirect URLs -> ("url redirect" and "Home"), but already changed that

    If there anything else that I missed, please let me know.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, please review any .htaccess files within the domain name's document root to see if it's redirected requests to the old domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Jelly012

    Jelly012 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Didn't found anything in .htaccess, the file seems fine.
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    # BEGIN WordPress
    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine On
    RewriteBase /
    RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
    </IfModule>

    # END WordPress
    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page