Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error at FTP - I can't upload any file

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ewsg, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. ewsg

    ewsg Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi!

    Can someone help me, please?

    I have two VPS's using Virtuozzo and Cpanel/WHM. In one of them, I am experiencing an error when trying to upload files through FTP.

    Any file, of all sizes, are not uploaded, due to the above error:

    The FTP client begins a "loop", always getting the above mentioned error, and terminates the connection.

    This occurs with all types and sizes of files. I have noted that the above error mention some type of "limit". But the VPS has one unique account, and the package of it has 8 Gb of space, and it is using less than 1 Gb.

    I verified too the FTP accounts, main and others, and all of them are configured with "unlimited" quota.

    Can someone help me, please?

    Thank you. :)

    Kind Regards.

    Ewsg
     
  2. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Try renaming/removing the .ftpquota file in the respective account and then try again. Also for VPS environment make sure any of your QoS parameter is not hitting its limit , specially inodes and quotauid.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ewsg

    ewsg Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi!

    I have renamed the .ftpquota at /home/nameoftheaccount, and now, the FTP is working fine.

    But I have noted that the system does not criate another .ftpquota. Can this cause some problem?

    Thank you for all your help. :)

    Regards.
     
    #3 ewsg, Aug 29, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2007
  4. ewsg

    ewsg Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,

    Unfortunately, this not works. :confused:
     
    #4 ewsg, Aug 29, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2007
  5. kazey

    kazey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I had the same issue. I fixed it via renaming from ssh not from ftp. you dont have rights to do so via ftp.
     
  6. hzJayJ

    hzJayJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Try changing the ftp account's quota.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice