The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error code: ERR_CONTENT_DECODING_FAILED

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lpstong, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. lpstong

    lpstong Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I've tried Googling this error to no avail. Fortunately I ended up here through the searches so I figured try here.

    Issue: I am attempting to login through my whm (http://mydomain.com:2082). I can visit my website and clearly see it with no issues but can not login via my cpanel to update my website. I am currently using Google Chrome and I have tried logging in through IE and the same issue. The page is blank with this message,
    This webpage is not available

    The webpage at http://mydomain.com:2082/ might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.
    Error code: ERR_CONTENT_DECODING_FAILED

    I have used my Kindle Fire and can view the website and get in through my cpanel to update the website. So I am lost to what I need to do or where I need to go before screaming at my computer monitor more than I need to :D

    This is issue started 3 days ago.
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried accessing cPanel using a different computer? It is possible that you have a local firewall, or you are behind a router with a firewall, that blocks access to port 2082.

    Your host may have proxy subdomains enabled. Try this:

    http://cpanel.mydomain.com

    That will connect to cPanel on port 80, using Apache on the server as a proxy. It may not work, though, because individual hosts do have the ability to disable proxy subdomains.

    The best thing you can do is try a different computer to rule out whether it is a local problem, and then contact your hosting provider for further help.
     
  3. Dhaupin

    Dhaupin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, old thread, but here is some more info. I just got this too after a Chrome [stable] update. This recent Chrome update also broke other things like searching from address bar. The funny thing is that it works on Chrome Canary [developer] branch on the same machine, so its def not network/firewall based.

    So why would this be browser related? Seems to be due to cookies->session. Deleting them while not logged into WHM results in invalid token once authenticated. Due to the frames used in WHM, there is a token auth both in the sidebar pane and in the results main pane. Validating via the main pain loads up WHM normal, but just in that pane...almost there. Trying to refresh to get the sidebar results in the infinite loop login prompt, effectively locking me out and restarting this cycle. Simply refuses to refresh even with "revalidated" session token.

    So the sidebar token auth works though, and effectively reloads the content pane....but you have to hack around a bit in Chrome dev tools. Inspect the sidebar area thats full of reauth text. "Edit as HTML" a few <p>'s and other elements, then delete them, which will skoot the password box into view. Once you can see it in the sidebar pane, enter your password, which will reload all the panes. Highly annoying but it works.

    Some probing around hints that its related to gzip, however i think this is just a corrupted/crashed session assimilating to the browser instance...for which the instance may be all corrupty and "split" between frames as 2 sessions. This could be as well due to the recent Chrome update. Regardless nothing seems to wanna fix it on Chrome stable atm besides the hacky method deleting enough elements to see the box to re-entering password in sidebar frame. Thoughts?
     
    #3 Dhaupin, Aug 26, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2015
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,712
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you accessing Web Host Manager through standard URL, are you accessing it from a browser bookmark that has a session number in the URL?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page