Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error Generating Google Drive Credentials

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Takito, Sep 4, 2017.

  1. Takito

    Takito Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    When generating credentials for Google Drive backup option I receive an error on the last step when I click "ALLOW"

    and yes, I have added redirect URL in Google Drive but still... I'm not able to find any info regarding this error and cpanel :(

    Any help?

    Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

    Vins likes this.
  2. Michael Helm

    Michael Helm Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    uk
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not sure if you get the same error, but I have 2 servers that won't run google back returning a 401 error as attached:

    this happens after completing the credential auth where it redirects back to the server - and the URL matches the one in google.

    One server worked fine - but I can't see what was different all three are running the latest release version.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Takito

    Takito Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yeah, the same for me :(
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Internal case CPANEL-15021 where attempting to generate credentials when setting up a Google Drive backup destination results in a "HTTP Error 401: You do not have permission to access this page" error message. I'll monitor this case and update this thread with more information as it becomes available. In the meantime, a workaround is to temporarily disable "Referrer safety check" under "Security" in "WHM >> Tweak Settings" when generating the credentials, and then enable it again after the backup destination is configured.

    Thank you.

    Update: This case is scheduled for inclusion with cPanel version 68.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 cPanelMichael, Sep 6, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
    Takito likes this.
  5. nimonogi

    nimonogi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Facing the same issue. The first server created successfully. All other servers throwing an 401 error.

    Update: That one server had “Referrer safety check" disabled.
     
    #5 nimonogi, Sep 24, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2017
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you try refreshing the 401 page a few times to see if it goes through?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. x-origin

    x-origin Registered

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I have the same problem to my VPS. Any solution for this issue?

    tip: on my server had “Referrer safety check" disabled.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you try refreshing the 401 page a few times to see if it goes through?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    x-origin likes this.
  9. x-origin

    x-origin Registered

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I solved it! i copied the credential keys from Google dashboard (credentials) and pasted to cPanel field, then by default spaces appeared at the beginning and at the end of the serial keys which i deleted and i tried again and was done! Also have the popup blocker disabled. i hope i helped.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice