The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error message of the server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MyCpanel, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. MyCpanel

    MyCpanel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please Help.

    I got this morning this email.


    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (host.myserver.com) resolves to 111.111.111.112. It should resolve to 111.111.111.111. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you believe everything else is correct.

    You may be able to automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager


    My server situation is so

    Server/Host-name: host.myserver.com
    Main IP is 111.111.111.111

    I have a 4 Reseller Accounts:

    1. Reselleraccount: (it is my)
    myserver.com
    with
    ns1.myserver.com 111.111.111.112
    ns2.myserver.com 111.111.111.113

    2. Reselleraccount (Customer account):
    resaccount.com
    with
    ns1.resaccount.com 111.111.111.111 (Server Main IP)
    ns2.resaccount.com 111.111.111.114





    How can I solve this problem? :( :confused:

    Does it have this Main-IP address „111.111.111.111“ ns of the server myserver.com?

    Can I solve it e.g. in such a way?
    I change nameserver ip ns1.resaccount.com to another IP, and following I make this MAIN IP 111.111.111.111 to a ns3.myserver.com

    Would that be clean solution?

    Thanks
     
  2. babyboom

    babyboom Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you post information of your resolv.conf ? It should be look like this:

    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx (resolve IP provide by your Server Provider)
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx (resolve IP provide by your Server provider)
    Domain yourdomain.com
    Search yourdomain.com
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx (Ip of your ns1.yourdomain.com)
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx (Ip of your ns2.yourdomain.com)

    And make sure check this /etc/host

    xxx.xxx.xxx server.yourdomain.com (this is your hostname) server
    127.0.0.1 localhost
     
    #2 babyboom, Jan 12, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2005
  3. MyCpanel

    MyCpanel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If I look at in /etc/resolv.conf, I see there the following
    It is only 2 lines.

    nameserver 1.2.3.101 (ip from Datacenter)
    nameserver 1.2.3.102 (ip from Datacenter)

    :confused: Can it change in such a way like you to have indicated above?


    And /etc/hosts look like this (I think, it’s OK like that).


    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    111.111.111.111 host.myserver.com host
    127.0.0.1 localhost


    Thanks a lot for your help.
     
  4. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. MyCpanel

    MyCpanel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have do it. '/scripts/updatenow -v'
    It changed nothing! (/etc/resov.conf)

    I had input a A Entry with ip 111.111.111.111 in domain myserver.com

    so
    host A 111.111.111.111

    111.111.111.111 That is Main IP and name server from customer account ns1.resaccount.com

    I did not get an error message (see above) this morning.
    But, Sir my /etc/resov.conf have always still 2 lines

    nameserver 1.2.3.101 (ip of Server Provider)
    nameserver 1.2.3.102 (ip of Server Provider)

    Can I change it so?

    Domain myserver.com
    Search myserver.com
    nameserver 1.2.3.101 (Ip of Server Provider)
    nameserver 1.2.3.102 (Ip of Server Provider)

    Or so?

    nameserver 1.2.3.101 (ip of Server Provider)
    nameserver 1.2.3.102 (ip of Server Provider)
    Domain myserver.com
    Search myserver.com
    nameserver 111.111.111.112 (Ip of ns1.myserver.com)
    nameserver 111.111.111.113 (Ip of ns2.myserver.com)

    Thanks for your help.
     
  6. MyCpanel

    MyCpanel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please Help.

    Thanks
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Modiifying the DNS and/or NameServers might cause severe damage to your server network and I am sure your DC won't be happy about that. You have two options, either hire a sys admin to look into this problem, or contact your DC to solve this problem.

    Thank you!
     
  8. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What? Changing his dns zones or nameserver information is not going to 'cause severe damage' to his datacenter's network... unless he's providing their dns - which I highly doubt. The worst he can do would be to mess up his own zones and down any domains using his dns.

    You did leave out the tick (quote) marks, right?
    So you ran:
    Code:
    /scripts/updatenow -v
    And it didn't update any files?

    What OS are you running on? What Cpanel tree? Stable/Release/ etc?
     
Loading...

Share This Page