Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error on Copy database to in phpmyadmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by Saitow, Sep 6, 2018.

  1. Saitow

    Saitow Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello!!

    I'm from Brazil, and have a poor English... sorry...
    But I need your help... I have a website account on HostGator... to a Car Club... and I'm having issues trying to copy a database of phpBB on the phpmyadmin... I receive the error below:

    Notice in ./libraries/operations.lib.php#361
    Undefined variable: sql_query

    Backtrace
    ./db_operations.php#69: PMA_createDbBeforeCopy()

    I'm trying the HostGator support, but they are more lost than me, I think...
    This happens in any database that I try to copy (Prestashop database, for ex.)
    How can I solve this issue?

    Below the information of phpmyadmin:

    Servidor de base de dados (Database Server)
    • Servidor: Localhost via UNIX socket
    • Tipo de servidor: Percona Server
    • Versão do servidor: 5.6.39-83.1 - Percona Server (GPL), Release 83.1, Revision da5a1c2923f
    • Versão do protocolo: 10
    • Utilizador: cpses_teurrkz80y@localhost
    • Conjunto de caracteres do servidor: UTF-8 Unicode (utf8)
    Servidor web (Web Server)
    • cpsrvd 11.70.0.55
    • Versão do cliente de base de dados: libmysql - 5.1.73
      - Removed -
    • versão do PHP: 5.6.30
    phpMyAdmin
    - Removed -

    Tks in advance to any help!
     
    #1 Saitow, Sep 6, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 6, 2018
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Saitow

    Can you tell me exactly what you're doing to produce this error? Furthermore, can you elaborate on the end goal, it sounds like you just need a copy of the db which would be best done through the backup wizard in cPanel.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Saitow

    Saitow Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Lauren, Ill try to explain:

    Everytime I need to update/ upgrade our phpBB board, I do a copy of the database in case of any problem... a easy rollback to the start point...
    In the atempt to upgrade to 3.2.2 version, I'm trying to do the same... the difference from now to previous times (never got any error) is the host site... I'm now on the HostGator... before, was a national host...

    The way you proposed for make a backup in the cpanel, I know how to do... but don't know how to make this backup accessible on the SQL server... like the original...
    The host support told to do an export /import process... but the db have 910MB... 13th years of board...

    I'm really curious why this has been so difficult on this host server... I've made this process so many times on the old host server... using the same process...
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Saitow


    To confirm you're going to PHPMyAdmin -> Operations -> Copy Database to and then basically creating a backup of the database right there correct?

    If this is what you're doing I've tried to replicate an issue here and I'm not experiencing an issue and I can't help but wonder if this is not something specific to your host's environment. They are running percona which may affect the way this functions (though I'm not sure in this instance)

    Unfortunately, the only way to tell what's actually happening would be to access the logs - cPanel error logs and MySQL error logs on the server - This means that the provider would need to resolve the issue if you don't have root access.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice