Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error Page is Blank When Accessed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TOI_I_IA, Jan 25, 2017.

  1. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I changed the page panel Home >> Advanced >> Error Pages, it is not exactly empty.
    Now when I specifically call on the site 500 a mistake, I opened a blank page without my text.
    The WHM panel I have some settings not found.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Could you provide some more information about the data you added to the custom error page?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is my file 500.shtml
    HTML:
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    <html>
    <head>
        <title>Internal Server Error</title>
        <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
        <link href='https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400,300,300italic,400italic,600,600italic,700,700italic,800,800italic&subset=latin,cyrillic-ext,latin-ext' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'/>
    </head>
    <body>
    <div class="layout">
        <div class="global_error_why">
            <div class="gew_title">There was a problem connecting to the server</div>
            <div class="gew_block">
                <div class="clearfix">
                    <div class="left">
                        <a href="/" class="gew_fuxy_links">Go back to the main page</a>
                    </div>
                    <div class="right">
                        <a href="javascript:location.reload();" class="gew_fuxy_links">Refresh the page</a>
                    </div>
                </div>
            </div>
        </div>
    </div>
    </body>
    </html>
     
  4. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may suggest what's the problem?

    please help to fix
     
    #4 TOI_I_IA, Jan 27, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2017
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you able to call the error page directory like: example.com/500.shtml?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    for direct links page opens. but if you set the response code 500 opens a blank page.
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Explain what this means please so I can test.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    example.com/uk/errortest/errror.php
    Code:
    <?php header("HTTP/1.0 500 Internal Server Error"); ?>
    example.com/500.shtml
     
    #8 TOI_I_IA, Jan 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2017
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    example.com/uk/blah.php on your account sends me to your 404 page as expected.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    404 works well. My question is only at the expense of 500 errors
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Change permissions on a file and try accessing it in your browser.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried to put right 777 but it did not work
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    777 wouldn't cause an error. 333 for example might though.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    uk/errortest/errror.php
     
    #14 TOI_I_IA, Jan 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2017
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    At that URL with your actual domain tacked back onto it, I get an access denied message.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice