Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error Page is Blank When Accessed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TOI_I_IA, Jan 25, 2017.

  1. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I changed the page panel Home >> Advanced >> Error Pages, it is not exactly empty.
    Now when I specifically call on the site 500 a mistake, I opened a blank page without my text.
    The WHM panel I have some settings not found.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you provide some more information about the data you added to the custom error page?

    Thank you.
     
  3. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is my file 500.shtml
    HTML:
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    <html>
    <head>
        <title>Internal Server Error</title>
        <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
        <link href='https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400,300,300italic,400italic,600,600italic,700,700italic,800,800italic&subset=latin,cyrillic-ext,latin-ext' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'/>
    </head>
    <body>
    <div class="layout">
        <div class="global_error_why">
            <div class="gew_title">There was a problem connecting to the server</div>
            <div class="gew_block">
                <div class="clearfix">
                    <div class="left">
                        <a href="/" class="gew_fuxy_links">Go back to the main page</a>
                    </div>
                    <div class="right">
                        <a href="javascript:location.reload();" class="gew_fuxy_links">Refresh the page</a>
                    </div>
                </div>
            </div>
        </div>
    </div>
    </body>
    </html>
     
  4. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may suggest what's the problem?

    please help to fix
     
    #4 TOI_I_IA, Jan 27, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2017
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,762
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you able to call the error page directory like: example.com/500.shtml?
     
  6. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    for direct links page opens. but if you set the response code 500 opens a blank page.
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,762
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Explain what this means please so I can test.
     
  8. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    example.com/uk/errortest/errror.php
    Code:
    <?php header("HTTP/1.0 500 Internal Server Error"); ?>
    example.com/500.shtml
     
    #8 TOI_I_IA, Jan 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2017
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,762
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    example.com/uk/blah.php on your account sends me to your 404 page as expected.
     
  10. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    404 works well. My question is only at the expense of 500 errors
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,762
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Change permissions on a file and try accessing it in your browser.
     
  12. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried to put right 777 but it did not work
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,762
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    777 wouldn't cause an error. 333 for example might though.
     
  14. TOI_I_IA

    TOI_I_IA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    uk/errortest/errror.php
     
    #14 TOI_I_IA, Jan 30, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2017
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,762
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    At that URL with your actual domain tacked back onto it, I get an access denied message.
     
Loading...

Share This Page