The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error Pages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sabaote, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. Sabaote

    Sabaote Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
    Hi,

    a few days ago i tryed to made a Customized Error Page for my site, but something strange happens..


    The error page works fine in Firefox, but, on Internet Explorer don't..

    You can look and test:
    http://www.hostpower.com.br/errortest.html

    Now using the Firefox access again the url above

    Someone is getting this too?

    cPanel Version: WHM 10.0.0 cPanel 10.1.0-C4


    Thanks
     
  2. ZapX.net

    ZapX.net Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sidman, PA
    What exactly isn't working? On IE, I'm getting a page that gives some information about my browser. It seems to be successfully serving as an error page; I typed in a random url with your domain and the page came up.
     
  3. Sabaote

    Sabaote Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
    Well, this is strange..

    I asked for 10 people to access this url using IE, and thge 10 said that the page than comes up was the System Message and not the Customized Error..

    Only when was used the Firefox they could see the Customized error page, (than shows some information like IP, Browser e etc)...

    Look this image below:

    The Picture

    Now with firefox:
    Picture with Firefox

    See?
     
  4. Sabaote

    Sabaote Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
    I don't know if it's an OS error or some kind of error in cPanel..

    So if someone is getting the same to you know if the OS is the same as mine:

    Internet Explorer : 6.0 SP2
    Windows XP SP2

    thanks
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    It's an IE thing. If error pages are too small, IE displays it's own error page. Add some extra text to it and you'll see.
     
Loading...

Share This Page