Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error pruning backups

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Mysticeti, May 6, 2018.

  1. Mysticeti

    Mysticeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Southern NH
    Code:
    Unable to prune transport “redacted.host.name”
    Error pruning “/cpbackup/weekly/2018-03-31” from “redacted.host.name”: ASCII
    My weekly backup to an off site FTP server has recently (late April) started giving this error.

    Nothing has changed on my end that I'm aware of and the directory appears to be empty when I check it.

    Fortunately the backup seems to complete successfully so it's just an annoyance at this point but if there's a way to make it stop I'd appreciate learning about it.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Please check your local backup location to see the size of the backup. It only appears it gave error while reducing the size of the left over of the local backups..
     
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Mysticeti

    Based on that error it doesn't look like there's an issue performing the backups but rather an issue pruning them remotely. If you look at the remote server do you see backups past their retention date present?


    Thanks!
     
  4. Mysticeti

    Mysticeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Southern NH
    Agreed. The backups do seem to be completing normally and transfer to the FTP site works too. But this error has appeared the last couple weeks now (weekly backup, retain the last 4 backups).

    Other than the (empty) directory that the error mentions there are no backups past their retention date.
     
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Mysticeti

    Is the error for the same folder every time or is it different folders? If it is on the same folder if you remove the offending folder does the error persist on others?
     
  6. Mysticeti

    Mysticeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Southern NH
    Different. Seems to be the oldest folder (the one that needs to be pruned).

    Thanks.
     
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Mysticeti

    Which version of cPanel are you using? If you're using v70 which went to RELEASE yesterday and the issue is still occurring I'd like to see if you could open a ticket using the link in my signature. Once open please update here with the Ticket ID so we can update this thread with the outcome.


    Thanks!
     
  8. Mysticeti

    Mysticeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Southern NH
    Thanks Lauren.

    I'm on v68 and likely blocked for a few more days. I'll file a ticket and update this thread should the problem occur after I'm on v70.
     
  9. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Mysticeti

    That sounds good, I know v70 went to release again yesterday after a brief pause to resolve some other issues. If you want to force the update to run you can always log in over CLI and run:
    Code:
    /scripts/upcp --force
    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page