The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error Received installing FrontPage Extensions from WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by misterb, Sep 3, 2003.

  1. misterb

    misterb Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    I received this message when installing Frontpage extensions on a customers site.
    Any ideas as to why this is displayed?

    Using Frontpage 5.x!
    Note: Local version of Apache must use the FrontPage Apache patch.
    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.mindseyepdx.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Error: An access setup description is required when creating the root web.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. equivity

    equivity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    I just got the same thing.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dittoed. Seems to be a recent issue as the same problem is reported in this thread ( cPanel > Frontpage: An access setup description is required when creating the root web ) started at the end of August and still current. It does have a number of work arounds that I haven't tried yet...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. roman

    roman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having the same problem.. I have to use /script/setupfp5 to resolve it... But this is causing a good number of support tickets from our customers.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    We started seeing this error after the latest Stable release. Going to Release or Edge versions does not fix the problem either. We have tried the /scripts/setupfp5 for individual users, but still cannot publish via FP. The latest release also turned off all directory browsing, wish we would have know. Would have stayd with the old for a few more days while things settle down.

    Any suggestions to get FP extensions working would be great.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Here is what we get when we run /scripts/setupfp5 domain.com.

    Note: Local version of Apache must use the FrontPage Apache patch.
    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.domain.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    ..........
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/user/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Re-installing FP Extensions and updating Apache has been a wash. If anyone has any ideas please help. We do not have any FP Extensions working on our servers now.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Wow, this seems pointless now. Cpanel has logged in and taken my httpd down twice to try and fix it and we still do not have a resolve. I updated the buildapache.sea to the latest released today, have put us at the latest edge yet Apache still will not allow FP Extensions. I can't get any assistance from anyone at this point, talk about frustrating.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You haven't posted your ticket number yet, so its impossible for the staff that is watching the forums to checkup on this.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. carock

    carock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Charles, MO
    I figured out my problem anyways...

    I was having similar problems installing the FP extensions on a web.

    When you click on the install in WHM, it gives you a nice out put of a script. The problem is it's not relaying some information...

    I ran that /scripts/setupfp5 from command line, and now I see what the problem is!!!

    Creating web http://www.blahblah.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    ida0(72,10): write failed, user block limit reached.
    Error: Cannot create folder "_private".
    No such file or directory

    The only thing returned in WHM was Error: Cannot create folder "_private". I had no idea why.

    Is there a way to get that little tidbit of info returned in the WHM install script so my other admins don't go round and round with this again?

    Thanks,
    Chuck
     
  11. anm

    anm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: I figured out my problem anyways...

    That occurs when the user is over quota. Typically that is the cause of the block limit reached error.
     
  12. sharmaine

    sharmaine Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get that error too. however, there is no
    error only
     
  13. norm

    norm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm experiencing the same issue with FPE, But it seems like it is a quota issue.

    WHM reports that one of my accounts is using 118 mb, however the quota is only 10mb. Output du-h shows only a 5mb used. FPE won't install on that account, but it will just fine on a newly created account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page