Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error reloading bind on ns2: rndc: 'reload' failed: failure

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by craigedmonds, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have three cpanel servers all linked to 4 dnsonly servers, ie dns cluster.

    I was just editing a record this morning and noticed this error after it was updating

    NOTE: If I edit other dns records they update just fine.

    Code:
    Modifying Zone domain.com
    
    zone domain.com/IN: loaded serial 2013100710 OK
    Bind reloading on montague using rndc zone: [domain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns2 using rndc zone: [domain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns2 using rndc: rndc: 'reload' failed: failure
    Error reloading bind on ns2: rndc: 'reload' failed: failure
    
    Bind reloading on ns1 using rndc zone: [domain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns1 using rndc
    Error reloading bind on ns1: rndc: 'reload' failed: failure
    
    Bind reloading on ns3 using rndc zone: [domain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns3 using rndc
    Error reloading bind on ns3: rndc: 'reload' failed: failure
    
    Bind reloading on ns4 using rndc zone: [domain.com]
    Bind reloading on ns4 using rndc
    Error reloading bind on ns4: rndc: 'reload' failed: failure
    
    Any ideas?

    I have tried deleting the record, syncing it, readding it etc, same error everytime. werid!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    I am noticing this on other domains now and also on one of my other cpanel servers, so must be a cpanel issue I think.

    Anyone know how to solve this?

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 craigedmonds, Oct 11, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  3. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    [SOLVED] Re: Error reloading bind on ns2: rndc: 'reload' failed: failure

    I have solved the issue now (no thanks to anyone on cpanel.net I am afraid).

    I logged into ns1 (dns only server) and ran the following command

    This gave me this error:

    This indicated there was a double entry of a zone file for someotherdomainname.com in /etc/named.conf. I then commented out the duplicate zone file entry like so:

    named-conf.jpg

    Then I went back to the main cpanel server and tried to update a dns record and did not get any errors which was a good sign!

    I then did the same edit withthe /etc/named.conf on the other 3 nameservers... ns2 + ns3 + ns4 and everything was back to normal again.

    BTW, I did not have to restart BIND or anything at all, just commented the /etc/named.conf file and saved it.

    I do not know what caused this duplication issue but the above solution worked for me and I hope it saves someone else hours of troubleshooting.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,962
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    I am happy to hear you were able to resolve the issue. Thank you for sharing the solution with us. Note that you can also remove duplicate DNS Zones with a command such as:

    Code:
    /scripts/cleandns
    Rebuilding the DNS configuration file would then ensure any duplicate entries are removed:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuilddnsconfig
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice