Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error reloading bind on server: rndc: connect failed: connection refused!! HELP

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by powerflash, Nov 1, 2004.

  1. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have this error in Add A DNS Zone,

    I run the /scripts/fixndc but this command it answers with:

    fixndc: command not found ... but it there is in /scripts directory
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You might try /scripts/updatenow and then /scripts/fixndc. The fixndc script may have to be run twice to solve the problem.
     
  3. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    dont worry
    its a very common problem and is easy to fix
    go to teh tuitorial on hostinglife.com followthe steps from getting started
     
  4. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I try /scripts/updatenow but i have same error:

    -bash: updatenow: command not found, .. it there is in directory!!
     
  5. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Are you logged in as root?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    oopss!!.... the command is ./fixndc :(
     
  7. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    now, I have setup three DNS:

    server.domain.com Primary IP ...34
    ns1.domain.com ...35
    ns2.domain.com ...36

    but in "Manage Nameserver IPs" I see:

    Updating records for ip ....37..... Done
    Updating records for ip ....38..... Done
    Ip Nameserver
    ....34 SERVER.DOMAIN.COM
    ....35 NS3.DOMAIN.COM
    ....36 NS4.DOMAIN.COM


    .. if I click on X for removed these NAME SERVER (NS3 and NS4) I have this error:

    Sorry, the nameserver ip ....35 cannot be removing since it is still registered with an ICANN register.

    what from this problem??? I want to replace these NS in NS1 and NS2 already sets up in my registrar.

    Thanks
    Alex
     
  8. webdev1

    webdev1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Edit /etc/nameserverips through ssh

    then run

    service named restart
     
  9. futuron

    futuron Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Do you have Fedora?
     
  10. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    i'm getting this error now also and useing fedora. i have also tried the hostinglife.com fixes. my /etc/rncd.key is blank what should be there?

    thanks.
     
  11. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Fixed. There was a duplicate entry in named.conf
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice