The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error reloading bind on server: rndc: connect failed: connection refused!! HELP

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by powerflash, Nov 1, 2004.

  1. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have this error in Add A DNS Zone,

    I run the /scripts/fixndc but this command it answers with:

    fixndc: command not found ... but it there is in /scripts directory
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You might try /scripts/updatenow and then /scripts/fixndc. The fixndc script may have to be run twice to solve the problem.
     
  3. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dont worry
    its a very common problem and is easy to fix
    go to teh tuitorial on hostinglife.com followthe steps from getting started
     
  4. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I try /scripts/updatenow but i have same error:

    -bash: updatenow: command not found, .. it there is in directory!!
     
  5. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Are you logged in as root?
     
  6. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    oopss!!.... the command is ./fixndc :(
     
  7. powerflash

    powerflash Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    now, I have setup three DNS:

    server.domain.com Primary IP ...34
    ns1.domain.com ...35
    ns2.domain.com ...36

    but in "Manage Nameserver IPs" I see:

    Updating records for ip ....37..... Done
    Updating records for ip ....38..... Done
    Ip Nameserver
    ....34 SERVER.DOMAIN.COM
    ....35 NS3.DOMAIN.COM
    ....36 NS4.DOMAIN.COM


    .. if I click on X for removed these NAME SERVER (NS3 and NS4) I have this error:

    Sorry, the nameserver ip ....35 cannot be removing since it is still registered with an ICANN register.

    what from this problem??? I want to replace these NS in NS1 and NS2 already sets up in my registrar.

    Thanks
    Alex
     
  8. webdev1

    webdev1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Edit /etc/nameserverips through ssh

    then run

    service named restart
     
  9. futuron

    futuron Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you have Fedora?
     
  10. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i'm getting this error now also and useing fedora. i have also tried the hostinglife.com fixes. my /etc/rncd.key is blank what should be there?

    thanks.
     
  11. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fixed. There was a duplicate entry in named.conf
     
Loading...

Share This Page