Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error sending emails: Domain of sender address does not exist

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by s318830, Mar 11, 2019.

  1. s318830

    s318830 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    One of my clients is getting emails rejected because the recipient's server says her domain address doesn't exist. From checking online it looks like I need to create A Name and CNAME to make sure the check on the far end returns a valid IP address. I found the DNS Zone Editor in her cPanel, and it looks like this is where I need to set up the A Name and CNAME, but I'm not sure what I need to enter in the popup windows to do this correctly. Here's the error message from one of her failed emails:

    [removed - real IP addresses were left in the output]

    Thank you for any assistance you can provide.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,555
    Likes Received:
    2,182
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @s318830,

    First, check to ensure the domain uses name servers associated with your cPanel & WHM server. Websites such as IntoDNS.com offer utilities to verify this information. Let me know what you find.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. s318830

    s318830 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I plugged it and and got a null result. I went to my domain manager and discovered the name servers had dropped out. I put them back in. Hopefully that was the only problem.
     
  4. s318830

    s318830 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Actually, it looks like I do get some errors still:
    - Looks like the A records (the GLUE) got from the parent zone check are different than the ones got from your nameservers.
    - My SOA EXPIRE number is listed as NOT OK
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,555
    Likes Received:
    2,182
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @s318830,

    You can use WHM >> Edit DNS Zone to edit the DNS zone for the affected domain. Make sure the name servers existing in the DNS zone correspond to the name servers you've configured at the domain registrar. There's also a box for "Expire" in the first section of the zone (the SOA section). What do you see listed there?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. s318830

    s318830 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    The Expire value is 3600000. And the NS's do match.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,555
    Likes Received:
    2,182
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @s318830,

    If you have access to the DNS zone of the parent domain associated with your nameservers, use WHM >> Edit DNS Zone to make sure the "A" records for NS1 and NS2 match the IP addresses used at the domain registrar. If they do, or if no "A" records exist for NS1 and NS2, then use WHM >> Edit DNS Zone to see if separate zones exist ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld. If separate zones exist, edit those zones to make sure the IP addresses are correct.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice