The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already setup

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Addit, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. Addit

    Addit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi,

    I want to move a site I have in its own account in my WHM account as a subdomain to another site in the same reseller account, and get this error:

    site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf)

    Plse let me know the exact steps to do this (I've tried to understand other directions but as I'm not a web developer it's kinda Greek to me).

    Or, can I first make a complete backup of the site I want to move as an addon domain, delete it's account, create the addon to the other site, and restore the site in the addon account? (This is my simplistic approach :))

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    There is no easy way to do this exactly. You should of course before anything else take a full account backup, and download it for safe keeping before anything else. Did I mention to do this before anything else? ;)

    You'll need to take stock in what you're hoping to move here. If its a simple directory of files for a blog of some sort, has 1 database and 2 email accounts with zero email saved on server? You're in luck, not too tough to do.

    You will need a backup. A full account backup, a directory backup of just that subdomain (you can compress one directory via File Manager) and separate backup of database(s) if any, would be ideal. You will need to remove the account properly first too, yes. Removing the sub.domain the same way it was added, via cPanel should work fine.

    So you have backups, you've removed the sub domain, and then recreated it as another site/account, assuming that goes ok now. You'll need to restore the website's files into the public_html directory of the new account (which would be empty at this point, its a new account) from the backup. If you grabbed the directory of the sub domain root via File Manager earlier, upload that compressed file to the public_html directory and extract the compressed file from File Manager. If it unpacks to a directory, you know what to do next, grab them from in that directory and move to public_html. Delete compressed file off server when completed.

    If there was a database, create it again first on the new account, and then try restoring to it one of those separate database backups you grabbed earlier as well. If it's a large DB you might want to contact your Hosting Provider to restore it via command line.
     
  3. Addit

    Addit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    Cool, so happy to get your quick response! Ok, I'll go through your directions slowly and attempt it. (I'm hoping for the luck you mentioned as it's a simple WP blog). Will let you know, thanks!
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se


    N/P, I was on a coffee break, had a few minutes to spare. ;)

    This sort of thing is easiest to accomplish with the help of your Hosting Provider. Although, YMMV.

    GL!
     
  5. Addit

    Addit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    Just to clarify, I want to change and move a WP blog in its own WHM account as an addon domain of another WP blog in this reseller account.

    A quick question: after I've deleted the blog I want to move and created an addon domain in another account, do I first have to instal WP there before restoring the backup file? or is it in my backup file already?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Pleez have a coffee break, of course!

    ??
    YMMV.

    GL!
     
  6. Addit

    Addit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    To answer you about hosting provider help: I had one similar request and the guy was going round and round in circles, 45 min, and as I want to do a couple more like this, I prefer doing it myself, if possible.
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    Well, this gets a whole lot more interesting here. If you're using fantastico or softaculous for installing and updating, you're in another area a bit as these installer scripts add additional files in other locations to let the system know they're there. To get around that is a bit more work. ;)

    I would think, first things first, make sure the blog is up to date version wise with the latest WP files. On the old account that is. Then install a new WP on the new account, same exact version, via the installer script. (fantastico etc)

    From there you'd probably do better instead of restoring the SQL Database via the cPanel Restore tools, to try importing and overwriting the DB via PHPMyAdmin using just the .sql file itself and the Import option in PHPMyAdmin. You can run into problems here if its a large DB though.

    You might want to unpack that Full Account Backup just to take a look inside at all the files, same with any other backups you made, to make sure you're familiar with whats inside them. That's important to know.

    In the end, you might find that explaining/understanding all these steps is actually more work than just doing it. It's not too awful tough. :)
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    Just to add here so theres not as much confusion later. If you added any sort of custom theme, modules, blocks or other sort of addon to that site that requires files, those files will not be in the new fresh installation.
     
  9. Addit

    Addit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    No custom themes, etc.

    I did backups and deleted the blog, and created an addon domain. (The only thing is, when trying to instal WP it insists that it be new, so I deleted the addon domain I created, etc and then it wants to instal into a subdirectory, when I need it to instal in a subdomain.)

    I went back and created an addon domain and installed WP successfully and uploaded via cpanel the directory zip file.

    BUT I also installed via phpMyadmin (before I installed WP) the sql file. Now I get this big error:

    Error

    SQL query:

    --
    -- Dumping data for table `wp_affilliate_redirects`
    --
    INSERT INTO `wp_affilliate_redirects` ( `id` , `target` , `keycode` , `clicks` )
    VALUES ( *here it copied some affiliate links ) ;

    MySQL said: Documentation
    #1062 - Duplicate entry '2' for key 'id'

    I think I have too many databases now, or something. Plse help

    *I deleted the affiliate links
     
    #9 Addit, Oct 22, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    Depending on the size of the DB you could open the .sql and surgically remove the stuff having to do with this plugin. A quick example; you should find this line many times in the .sql:

    -- Table structure for table `wp_sometablenamehere'
    lots of stuff here
    -- Table structure for table `wp_someothertablenamehere'
    lots of stuff here

    -- Table structure for table `wp_yetanothertablenamehere'
    lots of stuff here

    Carefully remove the stuff in bold, save. Remove the previous attempt at importing the DB and use this new one instead.
     
  11. Addit

    Addit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    It worked!! Your assistance has been impressive - THANK YOU so much! Clever people from Pennsylvania :)

    (I don't think I understand all regarding database creation yet, but the next time will definitely go quicker.)

    P.S. I'll do what you advise regarding looking at the files in my backups - hope I can see what you see!
     
    #11 Addit, Oct 23, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2012
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Error: site.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already se

    You're certainly welcome, happy to help when I can. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page