The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error ssl_error_rx_record_too_long when accessing default SSL page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ReiJu, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. ReiJu

    ReiJu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I get this error in firefox when accessing my cPanel default page in SSL mode:

    I've tried to re-create a dummy SSL certificate using x509, but the problem still exists. Searching on google only results some people posting similar question, but with no answer.

    Any suggestion?
     
    #1 ReiJu, Jan 23, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  2. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you ever find the fix for this?
     
  3. ReiJu

    ReiJu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No. Sadly not.

    Even my fresh installation (centos+cpanel) already have this problem. No fix found by searching on google. Even cPanel people seems to ignore this.
     
  4. hostcadet

    hostcadet Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same exact problem.
     
  5. vandal

    vandal Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here.
     
  6. bvierra

    bvierra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Southern California
    this is almost always fixed by a hard reset of Apache. from ssh run /scripts/restartsrv_httpd
     
  7. BMKN45M

    BMKN45M Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sadly, just an apache restart is fixing barely anything :) the fix is actually to reinstall the cert.

    the problem appears to occur when an account is moved from server to server using pkgacct.
     
  8. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had this also tonight. After trying a few suggestions in this and other threads, what fixed it for me was to simply reinstall the certificate.

    - Scott
     
  9. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Reinstalling the certificate did not work for me (tried several times, even tried deleting the certificate and CSR, then reinstalled), however I heard of some strange quirk with cPanel and followed some advice ...

    Go to Modify an Account, select the domain in question and make sure that Parked Domains and Addon Domains have a value greater than 1, if it is already then just click on Save without changing anything... hey presto, all working now :s
     
  10. abs0lut3

    abs0lut3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Error: ssl_error_rx_record_too_long
    Cause: You can start receiving that error when used Account Transfer feature from another server.
    Utility, that causes: pkgacct
    When received: Upon trying to use SSL-protocol with personal (validated) SSL-sertificate on cPanel main shared IP of the new server.
    Environment: Browser

    How to fix:

    1. Login to your WHM, scroll down to "SSL/TLS" section and open "Install a SSL Certificate and Setup the Domain".
    2. Click "Browse" and choose problematic domain. You should now have all your data loaded into the fields.
    4. Change the "User" field, from anything that already here, into "nobody".
    5. And, if the IP-address field is correct, click "Sumbit" button at the top.

    Now you should have that fixed!

    P.S If you got errors with php scritps (include function), disable open_basedir protection for corresponding domain. You can do that under "Security Center" section "PHP open_basedir Tweak" menu. Do that on your own risk.
     
    #10 abs0lut3, Jan 17, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2010
  11. abs0lut3

    abs0lut3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Some addition on error...

    If your SSL cert installed trough users cPanel interface, and you changed the IP, our error will occur again.

    Fix - do the same as above, but, do that in users cPanel SSL menu and simply refetch the cert for domain.
    No any other modification needed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page