The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error Transferring Domains With Hyphen

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by n2nis, Apr 26, 2006.

  1. n2nis

    n2nis Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a few domains with hyphens in them. When the transfer goes through everything seems to work except the last part when it tries to reset the password. The wwwacct reports an invalid username because it is looking for a username with the hyphen included. Any ideas under the gun to get these transferred.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Sounds like a bug in the transfer code. Unless you can use /scripts/pkgacct and /scripts/restorepkg successfully, you're probably going to need to log a ticket with cPanel to get it fixed. Do make sure that you have cPanel updated to the latest version of the tree you're using on both servers as I do remember fixes going in for hyphened domains in the recent past.
     
  3. btwatts

    btwatts Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Domain with hyphen problem

    I also just ran into the domain with hyphen error.

    In my case, the username also contains a hyphen. When CPanel creates the new username, it drops the hyphen. Then it tries to locate the username, including the hyphen and not finding a match.
     
  4. almecho

    almecho Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ditto

    I can also confirm this problem is occuring on a fully updated cPanel install (WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-S114) where the username has a hypen.

    ie. user-nam

    The backup seems to complete fine on the original server but attempting to restore the backup results in the account being renamed from user-nam to usernam and the restore fails at the point of setting the password. Example output below...

    wwwacct creation finished
    passwd: Unknown user name 'user-nam'.
    </pre></blockquote> <fieldset>
    <legend><b>Transfer Error</b></legend>
    <table align="center" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" bgcolor="#dddddd" class="brick">
    <tr><td>
    Account creation failed.. cannot continue..

    Running the restore from within WHM or as root from the command line with /scripts/restorepkg user-nam gives the same results as above...

    Is there any confirmed resolution or workaround for this problem short of manually backing up the home directory and mysql databases on the old server, creating the new account manually on the new server in WHM, then restoring the seperate home and mysql backups ?? (assuming that will work)
     
  5. aegis

    aegis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Webalizer stats still also do not work on domains with a hypen in. Avoid hypens if you can when setting up users.
     
  6. n2nis

    n2nis Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Only Solution I Found

    Only solution I was able to find was to modify the username in whm and get rid of the hyphens. Then do the transfer. Not a great solution if you have a bunch with hyphens also not somehting you want to tell clients. Luckily didn't have too many plus know all clients well enough that was able to smooth over.
     
  7. almecho

    almecho Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alternate solution anyone ?

    We are trying to do a site transfer from a server we have no control over and changing the username simply isn't a practical option...

    Does anyone know of any other way it can be rectified short of manually transferring everything ? ie. another way of restoring the data from the tar.gz backup file ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page