The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error using counter

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lexmark, Oct 21, 2003.

  1. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello, I really need to learn what the problem is, since a lot of customers get this same error, and I need to tell them (in english) how to fix the built in counter so it wont display this error:

    Everyone says ti fix this you need to "chown the username" or something, sorry what are you talking about, a command in used in PUTTY or something? Thanks
     
    #1 lexmark, Oct 21, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2003
  2. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    What your users can do to prevent this is to log in to cpanel with their domain name instead of your servername. What they are probably doing is creating counters before their domain resolves.

    They cannot fix this once the counter has been created. Only you can fix it:

    chown USERNAME:USERNAME /var/cpanel/Counters/mutetus.dat
     
  5. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is chown ? Is that a command used is SSH or something?
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Yes, it is.

    Open up your favorite ssh client and type the line I gave you and press return. Be sure to replace USERNAME with the owner of the account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page