The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

error viewing WHM with Firefox

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SageBrian, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just updated to newest Edge.
    During update, I started getting a 'download file' pop up.

    The update went fine. Server is fine. But accessing WHM using Firefox gives me this pop up to download a file.

    The file is simply a text file with this:

    Code:
    Ignoring bad line in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config: ""HTTP/1.0 200 OK
    Connection: close
    Server: whostmgr/10.8.0
    Content-type: text/html
    Content-Encoding: gzip
    All works ok with IE.

    Anyone else have this issue? Or am I the only one using Firefox? :confused:
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    WHM has always worked fine for me in FF, although I haven't tried updating to the latest EDGE and whenever I do update, I do so using /scripts/upcp.

    I suppose you could try giving /scripts/upcp --force a shot on the off-chance that something did go wrong with the update process but only in such an insignificant manner that it is not readily apparent.
     
  3. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just tried a manual update. did not fix it.
    I suspect there is a bad line in cpanel.config.
    I don't know where I get that idea from.....

    Code:
    Doing a manual update...
    Cpanel updates are coming from layer2.cpanel.net
    Ignoring bad line in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config: ""Using smartcheck config 5.32 for smartctl(5.1)
    That 'bad line' error pops up through out the manual update...

    Ignoring bad line in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config: ""Exim (maildir) Setup Script Version 20.0
    Fetching version information from http://updates.cpanel.net/eximinstall/version (EDGE)....Fetching http://updates.cpanel.net/eximinstall/version (0)....@198.66.78.11......connected......receiving...100%......Done
    Done
    This is the exim 4.52 installer release number 15 for platform redhat AS-3
    exim is up to date. Use eximup --force to force a reinstall
    MySQL Setup Script Version 6.1

    =============
    update completes with no issues... except I can no longer access whm with firefox.
     
    #3 SageBrian, Mar 1, 2006
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2006
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Sounds convincing enough to me.

    I understand that Chirpy runs EDGE on his servers and so it would be interesting to get him to confirm whether or not this is happening for him before considering logging the issue in bugzilla.
     
  5. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the Chirpster doesn't have the problem on his, I guess I can have him take a look on my server so he can see it in action (inaction).

    It's not an emergency, since it works with crappIE. But, I wanted to post here in case anyone else is having a similar issue.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yup, had that on one of my servers going up to EDGE.

    Edit /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and look at the first line. If it's not in the format of:

    keyword=value

    delete it and restart cPanel. That's what fixed it for me.
     
  7. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yup.

    that fixed it.
    For some reason I had this for the first line:

    #config ---------------------------------------=

    deleted, restarted cpanel, all is well with the universe, thanks to the greatness of Chirp
     
  8. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
  9. pcsmith_uk

    pcsmith_uk Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much for this info, I was in complete despair having to fire up IE every time I wanted to use Cpanel.

    The weird thing is it worked perfectly fine in FF 1.5.0.1 on my usual Linux desktop, but in the Windoze FF 1.5.0.1 it failed in the way mentioned in this thread. Bizarre!
     
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I found it worked in some circumstances. I think that strictly speaking it should never work because of the corrupted HTTP/HTML response, but some browsers on some OS's are obviously more forgiving :)
     
  11. aegis

    aegis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Doesn't work in Safari or Camino either. Deleting the line in cpanel.config and restarting cpaneld fixed it.
     
  12. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That isn't the first time that particular error has happened, is it? Seems like y'all went throught that exact same thing before. Any idea how it keeps popping up?
     
Loading...

Share This Page