Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error when I want to edit the html code of my CPG

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by danithemes, Nov 10, 2014.

  1. danithemes

    danithemes Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So I was trying to edit the html code of my coppermine Gallery (by clicking 'template.html' and then 'Code Editor'). But then I can't edit my code: There's no code! Here's a capture:

    Screenshot_1.png

    What's wrong? And this isn't happening to just one theme, it's happening with THEM ALL.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,392
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you let us know what OS and web browser you are using? Also, what version of cPanel is installed on your system? EX:

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. danithemes

    danithemes Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi :)
    cPanel Version 11.46.0 (build 12)
    Operating System linux
    I'm using Google Chrome

    That's what's written on CPanel, I have a Windows computer (not Linux) but I don't know if that's what you meant,
    Thanks!
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What happens when you change the encoding option at top of the File Manager editor and then Reopen?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. danithemes

    danithemes Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    It worked perfectly thank you! I just had to click 'reopen'
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice