Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error when Reseller changes Current User in cPanel Account

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Rogerio, Dec 17, 2018.

  1. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am having a problem with multiple cPanel servers. Not always, when a reseller with full privileges attempts to change the cPanel account (using the pull-down menu), an error appears that needs to re-login.

    Reseller has full permissions (root access). Not related to IP change (I have fixed IP). Not related to web browser (cleaned cookies, closed/reopened browser, and so). I have some pop-up blockers and Kaspersky web-monitoring activated, but I don't think this is related.

    - reseller with Root Access (Everything -> All features)
    - reseller logs in
    - change account in General Information -> Current User
    - URL that runs: https://server:2083/cpsess6431811780/xfercpanel/client-name
    - redirect to: https://server:2083/cpsess4288045185/frontend/paper_lantern/index.html?login=1&post_login=95278479209544 -> error appears

    More info: the problem is fixed opening ANOTHER user... let me try to explain: I try to open foo.com.br->ERROR, relogin-> try bar.com.br->ERROR, relogin -> try blabla.com->WORKS, try foo/bar/blabla again->WORKS.

    Any ideias? Image attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Rogerio

    I'm attempting to replicate this but I'm losing you at
    This isn't an option present in cPanel or WHM, do you mean the side bar where it notes current user as described here: gen_info.png

    If that's the case when the reseller switches to an account that it does not own from there it won't be able to switch again though I am unable to replicate the error you're receiving.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren,

    yes, you're right, that's the place, but in the image you've posted, the "current user" is not a reseller with full privileges, that can see all accounts. I've created an user like "myname" and just give it root privileges in WHM->Reseller Center. Then, I log into the account and change to another account in the drop-down menu.

    The problem is that is not happening always. But is happening in several servers, all with version 76. Never happened in version <76. I'm trying to figure out when occurs.

    I "guess" that is something related to connection speed. When my connection is fast or when something loads faster than other thing, the problem occurs or not... I'm still trying to reproduce... Sorry for the confusion (my limited english can be a problem to explain precisely).

    Rogerio
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Rogerio
    No worries, I understand what the issue is. I do think there is an issue when attempting to switch to account's the reseller doesn't own, from that point you'll be stuck. As far as the error you're receiving though, I'm unsure. Can you check WHM>>Server Configuration>>Tweak Settings and tell me what is set for:
    It also possible there could be a network related issue but that wouldn't be something we'd be able to troubleshoot.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren,

    I have 3 resellers in this machine, like "one" (myself, with Root Privileges that can see all accounts), "two" and "three" (normal resellers/permissions). I ("one" user) can see all domains, and access all.

    "Cookie IP validation" is set "disabled" because I have problems to access in 3G/4G connections that change IPs constantly, when I need to access WHM using a cellphone.

    My main internet connection is very stable and has fixed IP.

    Today I didn't have problems. I'm still trying to reproduce the problem. I'll keep you informed.

    Rogerio
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Rogerio

    I also have a reseller situation set up similar to what you've got, the only block I face is when I go to one of the accounts my reseller doesn't own (even though it has root privileges). I haven't been able to reproduce the error yet though. Steps to replicate would be extremely helpful!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren,

    in last 2 days I didn't have the problem. I'll monitor and post here when I have any clue how to reproduce.

    I never had problems to access accounts that I don't own directly when the reseller has root privileges... BTW, I use this a lot, for years...

    Rogerio
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  8. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren

    I did a video, can I send to you in DM?

    Rogerio
     
  9. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    @Rogerio

    Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? I will share with the analyst the link to the video as well. Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Rogerio likes this.
  10. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren,

    I'll test one more thing before open the ticket. I'm using Kaspersky Chrome plugin, and I think that can be the reason. Today I had the same problem in another server, that I never had problems before. So I did a test using MS Edge, and had no problem. So, I've removed the plugin and will test. If happens again, I'll open the ticket. Hold on some more days.

    The problem is not related to connection speed. I tested today in that server, limiting my local bandwidth, and persisted.

    Rogerio
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  11. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Rogerio


    Please do let us know if disabling that plugin helps. It'd definitely be useful to have that information for anyone else potentially using this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Rogerio likes this.
  12. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren.

    Bad news, happened again, without the Kaspersky plugin...

    Now I'm trying to check another thing... I didn't have problems in last days, but today I had, accessing a very old account, created in a old cPanel version (>5 years). Last time I had problem with another very old account (>7 years). I'll try to check if this is related to account age.

    When I have problems using the reseller account, I need to access from WHM->List accounts and click on cPanel icon.
     
  13. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,815
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Rogerio


    That's a good point. You might also match the userdata for the problematic account with the same from one you don't have issues with.

    In both /var/cpanel/users/ and /var/cpanel/userdata
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Rogerio

    Rogerio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren

    The problem happened again, and I think it's confirmed: if I access a very old account first, the problem happens. If I access a more recent account, no problem occurs. But if I access a recent account first and then change to the old one, works too. All using that reseller account with full access.

    I'll try to compare both folders you specified.
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice