The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error while creating new account in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EstebanC, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. EstebanC

    EstebanC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I create a new account in WHM:

    "an error occurred while processing this directive"

    And WHM gives to me the user, pass, and the rest of details of the new web hosting account.

    If I try to access to the url of the new account:

    And the directories of the new account are this:



    and if from SSH I do:

    pico /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log




    I will appreciate any help that you could give me :)

    Thanks!
     
  2. bennychandra

    bennychandra Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also get similar error :(
    no solution yet?
     
  3. 4hosted

    4hosted Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has this been fixed yet?

    This also creates the account with unlimited disk quota and no email address even if a package defines a quota.

    This is annoying a few clients who i have asked to stop setting up accounts for now
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. consultorpc

    consultorpc Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you use a OpenVZ VPS try to increase QUOTAUGIDLIMIT in config file and restart the virtual machine, we have seen this to be a problem in some systems.

    Also, you can strace an adduser command to see whats going on.
     
  6. madlady

    madlady Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem, different cause?

    I have had this problem for several days,
    first of all when creating accounts, I first get 2 identical error messages in a row saying
    "an error occurred while processing this directive"
    then it 'looks' like the account is getting set up.
    However, as with EstebanC's post, I get the access denied page, and no email details entered.
    I contacted cpanel, and having looked through my logs, they said that it was a fault of my vps provider, and not the software, because the message of ' Disk quota exceeded' was showing, when there was still 11gb left on the server!
    So first we did a temporary downgrade for all unlimited accounts and set a limit of 1000mb at most, and it allowed us to create new accounts for a limited time. But now the problem has returned.
    Trouble is, our host does not support the server set up we have - e.g. fedora 6 with cpanel/whm because it's third party software!
    I contacted them and explained that cpanel advise it's a problem directly related to the vps host, not the vps or the software on it, and am awaiting a reply so I'll update this if I hear anything back. (I do not have a virtuozzo or parallels container for this server so it's something the host will have to do...hopefully!)
    Meantime, if anyone else has had this issue and has fixed it any other way, please do let me know. I'm losing hair over this and so are my resellers! :(

    UPDATE. Host has emailed back giving me the following link saying we need to take action on this and it's not a problem their end...hope this helps someone (and me!) - I'll let you know how it goes. Talk about passing the buck lol !!

    Here's the link : http://search.cpan.org/~luismunoz/NetAddr-IP-4.007/IP.pm#___top
    Will study it now and get back to asap :)

    UPDATE AGAIN: OMG this is WAYYYY beyond my knowledge!
    I'll re-open my ticket with cpanel and update this post again if they can sort this mess for me :)

    UPDATE: Ok so cpanel say its a problem with my hosting company and my hosting company say my server configuration is not supported by them lol. Anyway, a temporary fix for those interested, was to downgrade some packages temporarily so less nodes were used, and I can now at least create new accounts again. Guess I'll have to get another vps and move some sites over :)
     
    #6 madlady, May 4, 2008
    Last edited: May 5, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page