Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Error while running /scripts/quotacheck

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Losmi, May 21, 2019.

  1. Losmi

    Losmi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fiji
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the error that is showing when i run /scripts/quotacheck command:

    Use of uninitialized value in substitution (s///) at /scripts/quotacheck line 283.

    Piece of code on that line is: $d->[0] =~ s{/}{}g;
    Any help, question or suggestion is is welcome.
    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Losmi

    Losmi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fiji
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HI,

    Thank you for your answer.

    Platform that i running is dedicated server HP ProLiant DL360p Gen8 with CLOUDLINUX 7.6 and WHM & cPanel version 78.0.24.

    Same environment is running on the different server, where mentioned command /scripts/quotacheck is working without smoothly.

    Kind Regards.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Losmi

    As far as logs is anything noted in the cPanel error log, or messages when you run quotacheck? You can find these logs files in the following locations:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Code:
    /var/log/messages
    Are quotas enabled on the system? To test this you might run something like:
    Code:
    repquota -a
    Can you also provide the output of the following:

    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Losmi

    Losmi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fiji
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HI,

    Thank you for your answer.

    Regarding the logs "/usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log" and "/var/log/messages" , i do not get any output messages when I run the script.
    Also, i have checked few more log files, and situation is the same.

    On the other hand, when i run repquota -a, in section "used" i get values which do not match real values of used space in user accounts.
    upload_2019-5-24_12-44-12.png

    As far as "fstab" file is concerned, things get little confused for me.

    Current configuration of fstab file is:
    upload_2019-5-24_14-1-35.png

    but, when i run /scripts/fixquotas, value "usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0" for /dev/sdb1 changes to "defaults".

    And that's where i also need your help :-D
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Losmi

    The documentation here may be helpful: How to Fix Quotas - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Also, if you run the following first instead of fixquotas does it resolve the situation?

    Code:
    /scripts/initquotas
    The fstab file looks good so I wouldn't want to see that changed, but there are some things to take into account with CloudLinux 7 that the documentation touches on.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Losmi

    Losmi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fiji
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When i run /scripts/initquotas value "usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0" for /dev/sdb1 again changes to "defaults".

    Here is the output after executing script:

    upload_2019-5-27_16-27-20.png

    Kind Regrads.
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It looks like you have backups set to go to the home directory - /home/backup-inc and quotas will not be enabled on directories that store backups.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Losmi

    Losmi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fiji
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have almost the same environment on different server, and there everything works just fine.

    Script /scripts/quotacheck is executing without mentioned error, and when i run repquota -a, i get proper value of used space:

    upload_2019-5-30_15-49-11.png

    Also backup is generating in /home directory /home/backup-inc.

    Here is the configuration of fstab file on the other server:

    upload_2019-5-30_15-54-7.png
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can see on /home it's set to defaults though - quotas are not enabled on that system.
    But to look further into what the differences are and why the error is only occurring on one server we'd need access to investigate. Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice