The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error with new accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jfreak53, Nov 26, 2011.

  1. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have WHM 11.30.5 (build 2). I have not had any problem's at all until today. I tried to create a new account in WHM and this is what I get:

    I have tried logging into SSH and running /scripts/upcp --force

    But I have done this twice and still same error is coming up. It creates the account, but when I go into the users new directory it's empty, and when I go to the domain I get a 400 error.

    What gives, I didn't change anything at all on my server, and this just started happening.
     
  2. ModServ

    ModServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you please post the output of executing those two commands:

    Code:
    df -h
    Code:
    free -m
     
  3. Ukris007

    Ukris007 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I know it is a belated one. But for any one facing the same issue,

    Please check the following,

    df -h (if it shows fine then)

    df -i , there you could see that inode vaule is completed.

    To fix this issue go to main node and increase the userchgid value for the VPS if you are having it. This will fix the issue.
     
  4. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah thanks guys but neither one of those are the problem's. My RAM I have 500MB free, no prob.

    Disk I have 11GB of free space still and Inodes, well same deal:

    Not even close to finishing out my system. But thanks for the info.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you able to create new users on the system?

    Code:
    adduser username
    If you cannot add a user, then that's the issue. Your VPS provider if you are on Virtuozzo or OpenVZ has limited the number of accounts you can create. You'll need to contact them to ask them to increase the quotaugidlimit value found in the QoS table's disk quota parameters.
     
  6. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nope no problem there, it creates the new user just fine and a new user home directory also.
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you chown the directory to the user and touch a file in that directory that you chown to the user? Specifically, try this in /home
     
  8. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yep:

    The file joel saved just fine, no problem's at all.
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You probably need to open up a ticket then if the users are adding and files are saving fine on the machine but accounts cannot be created. You can submit a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature.
     
  10. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well I already have a ticket in with my licensing provider, Jumpline, but they have been pretty worthless. That's why I was trying this to see if anyone has had any luck with this problem.

    It's been two days since I submitted with Jumpline and they are worthless, one answer in two days. I have two clients that have paid and awaiting account creation so I am about to loose them and it's getting on my nerves :(

    Oh well thanks for the help.
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tickets with our technical analysts are at no cost to you provided you have a licensed cPanel server. As such, please submit a ticket with us instead. Please post the ticket number here upon opening one if possible.
     
  12. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, I just did. The Ticket ID is 2030286
     
  13. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So great, I opened a ticket at cPanel, cPanel says it's quotas but Jumpline (Idiots that they are that don't want to help) says it's not quotas and it's a software problem. They offer to re-install my entire VPS unit, all the account's and everything have to be shutdown for an entire day, what a bunch of pricks. They refuse to help and say it's not quotas and cPanel refuses to help says it's quotas and not their software.

    This is stupid!
     
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is exactly the issue I said it was prior to opening the ticket. It shows disk quota exceeded when you try to chown a user's directory in home to them because you cannot create the user in /home due to hitting the quotaugidlimit value found in the QoS table's disk quota parameters. There are so many discussions online of this exact same error:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/disk-quota-exceeded-problem-22592.html#post105617

    I suggest telling them exactly what I've said for what value to increase. It is most 100% definitely this issue based on your ticket.
     
  15. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I understand, but I put your response in my last ticket response to them and they still refuse, say it's a software issue and they have to crash my entire VPS unit.
     
  16. jfreak53

    jfreak53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok we're good now, finally after all the yelling and screaming HostIcan finally listened. I told them 3 times what I was told here in the support ticket, I even posted my first response from the staff here, that it was "quotaugidlimit" parameter in Virtuozzo/OpenVZ. But do you think they listened, nope. They kept saying we need to crash your VPS unit and re-install everything.

    Finally that last email from John Kata with a full explenation I posted and what do you know, they listened!! ha ha. They shutdown the VPS unit and reset the quotaugidlimit higher, there isn't supposed to even be one according to them when I bought the VPS unit! ha ha

    Thanks guys for the help, word to anyone ever looking, never use HostIcan nor Jumpline, they are idiots and never listen.
     
Loading...

Share This Page