The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

error with new server moving acct script

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlaskanWolf, Feb 28, 2002.

  1. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    1. i cant get to new server vai ssh with my own computer, works fine with others...not mine..yes yes yes yes (meaning i checked every available file i can think of, and i can not find my ip in any of them)

    2. when running the multi acct mover i get

    The system has no more ptys. Ask your system administrator to create more. while executing &spawn ssh -o &StrictHostKeyChecking no& root@$host
    echo sshcmdstart\;$cmd\;echo sshcmddone& (file &/scripts/sshcmd& line 8)
     
  2. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    and when moving single acct

    The system has no more ptys. Ask your system administrator to create more.
    while executing
    &spawn ssh -o &StrictHostKeyChecking no& root@$host echo sshcmdstart\;$cmd\;echo sshcmddone&
    (file &/scripts/sshcmd& line 8)
    The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you are running WHM 4.5.0+ on the remote server
     
  3. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    i figured it out now when i move a site over, it times out

    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs....Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs...Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir........................
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Creating Archive .......
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    Copying tarball...
    Timeout while copying ...
    Retrying Copying tarball...

    then fails................
     
  4. ACO

    ACO Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    How did you solved your problem? I am getting the exact same problem when trying to list the accounts to move.

    The system has no more ptys. Ask your system administrator to create more. while executing &spawn ssh -o &StrictHostKeyChecking no& root@$host echo sshcmdstart\;$cmd\;echo sshcmddone& (file &/scripts/sshcmd& line 8)

    However, i could move two accounts to it no problems last week (to test the script).

    Any idea?

    Cheers!
     
  5. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    in my /etc/fstab file, i had accidently commented this line out (thinking it was another line i needed to comment out)

    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
     
Loading...

Share This Page