Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

error_log fills up even with Error Off

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by masterross, Feb 28, 2019.

Tags:
  1. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi,

    I'm getting filled /home/username/logs/domain_tld.php.error.log
    Even display_errors is Off.
    How to stop it?

    Thank you!
     
  2. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I edit:
    /var/cpanel/userdata/$user/$domain.tld.php-fpm.yaml

    and i set:
    php_value_error_reporting: {name: 'php_value[error_reporting]', value: E_ERROR }

    to LOG only errors.
    Is it correct?
     
  3. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Looks like is not OK.
    When I check phpinfo I see error_reporting 1
    Please help to log only errors.
     
  4. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    OK,
    Found that should be in int format:

    error_reporting(E_ALL | E_STRICT); // 8191
    error_reporting(E_NOTICE); // 8
    error_reporting(E_PARSE); // 2
    error_reporting(E_WARNING); // 2
    error_reporting(E_ERROR); // 1
    error_reporting(E_ERROR | E_PARSE); // 5

    and tried 2,5 but warnings are still logging :(
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,009
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @masterross,

    As of cPanel & WHM version 78, you can change the default value for the error_reporting php.ini directive, or unlock a user's ability to modify the error_reporting php.ini directive when PHP-FPM is enabled via the System PHP-FPM Configuration tab in WHM >> MultiPHP Manager.

    Additionally, check out the following resource on modifying php.ini directives for individual accounts when PHP-FPM is enabled:

    Tutorial - Managing php.ini directives with PHP-FPM

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi,
    I'm on v78.0.13 and did this:

    whm1.png cp1.png

    But nothing changed:

    phpinfo1.png

    What is wrong?

    Additionally I edit
    /var/cpanel/userdata/username/domain.com.php-fpm.yaml

    and tried again
    php_value_error_reporting: {name: 'php_value[error_reporting]', value: E_ERROR | E_PARSE }

    and
    php_value_error_reporting: {name: 'php_value[error_reporting]', value: E_ERROR }

    The value is changing in phpinfo but warnings still logging!
     
    #6 masterross, Mar 1, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2019
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,009
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @masterross,

    Can you remove the custom changes you made to the "php_value_error_reporting" value in WHM >> MultiPHP INI Editor and in the domain.com.php-fpm.yaml file? You've set a global value via WHM >> MultiPHP Manager per your first screenshot, so you should not make additional modifications in the other two areas.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi,

    I remove mods in system FPM settings:

    whm2.png

    And tried phpinfo - no changes. Warnings still logging!
    After that I did change in per domain FPM:

    whm3.png

    fpm.png
    The setting in phpinfo is changed but warnings still logging!

    in cP php editor is set:


    As cp2.png
    As you can see I even set log_errors = Off but log is filling!
    These settings in user php.ini is not affect!

    So any other idea?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,009
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @masterross,

    Can you open a support ticket so we can take a look at your system and verify if the PHP-FPM configuration setting is setup correctly? You can post the ticket number here and we'll link this thread to it.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice