The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Errors when running /scripts/fixeverything

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by damainman, Sep 8, 2004.

  1. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When i run /scripts/fixeverything from SSH, i receive the following errors:

    user@server1 [~]# /scripts/fixeverything
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda2 [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 18001 directories and 256171 files
    quotacheck: Old file not found.


    quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda2 [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 18001 directories and 256172 files
    ---

    I just started receiving this error today, I've ran this script a few days again and never got that error.

    Does anyone know what might of caused it, and how can i fix it?

    Thank you in advance for your replies.
     
  2. scollins

    scollins Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    null
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've ben seeing the same thing on a few of our servers when running /scripts/fixquotas

    when it's done running the quota's seem to be working again but if you re-run it the same error appears:

    /scripts/fixquotas
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/sda8
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/sda2
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/sda5


    quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /home/quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda8 [/home]


    I'd really like to know what exactly is causing this.
     
  3. SlashChick

    SlashChick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Bump. We're having the same problem.
     
  4. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Add us to the list as well. This is a brand new server and appears to be the only on of ours having this issue.
     
  5. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same Here..
     
  6. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm getting this as well... Does anyone know a fix for it?
     
  7. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cpanel apparently changed some things in their quota files, however i have created a fix (actually real old fixquotas and initquotas):

    cd /scripts/
    wget http://www.rack911.com/quotafix/quotafix.tar.gz
    tar -zxf quotafix.tar.gz
    ./initquotas

    let me know if it works for you.



    before:
    after:
     
    #7 StevenC, Sep 12, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2004
  8. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Steve!!! That solution worked for us.


    root@********* [/scripts]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Quotas are now on
    Using new and old quota support
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    Resetting quota for ********* to 100 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 20 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 100 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 100 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for ********* to 100 Meg....Done
    root@********* [/scripts]#
     
  9. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well it turns out we gatta do a reinstall of the os on a new drive, because the quota problem messed up the whole server... if this is a cpanel problem i would recomend them fix it ASAP, as my server is still down waiting for a reinstall of the os. - This is not good.
     
  10. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have never seen a quota problem require a reinstall. Sounds like your getting the run around.
     
    #10 StevenC, Sep 12, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2004
  11. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We ran this on 17 servers last night. It fixed every one of them.

    Thanks to Steven for the fix.
    :)
     
  12. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I dont know whats going on, but my server is plain messed up... apache is messed up, cpanel & whm is messed up, pritty much the only services that are working is exim & ssh.
     
  13. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That has nothing to do with quotas, sounds like something else is damaged up. The only reason you should ever need a os reinstall is if you are compromised or drive failure. 99.9% of the time things can be fixed with out an os reinstall.
     
  14. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well the datacenter said it needed a os reinstall... So I just follow through with what they said.
     
  15. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    well anyways, after the reinstall the quota's were still messed up, so I ran this fix, and it worked great.
     
  16. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Errors from quotacheck where hidden before, they are now displayed.
     
  17. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So the errors dont meen anything?
     
  18. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well we just updated 17 servers tonight and the quotas are broke again.
    DAmn it!
     
  19. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/hda7
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/hda8
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/hda3
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/hda2


    quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda7 [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 1686 directories and 40487 files
    quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /home/quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda8 [/home] done
    quotacheck: Checked 3394 directories and 41519 files
    quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /usr/quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda3 [/usr] done
    quotacheck: Checked 6261 directories and 86388 files
    quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /var/quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda2 [/var] done
    quotacheck: Checked 249 directories and 2769 files
     
  20. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The same thing happend here :(

    I hope this gets fixed soon... Because of this, about every night the quotas in whm says Unlimited Allowed & 0 used.... Please, cPanel, Fix this problem ASAP.
     
Loading...

Share This Page