Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Errors with displaying basic code inputs

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by FredQLAS, Jun 7, 2017.

  1. FredQLAS

    FredQLAS Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just started with cpanel not too long ago and became familiar with starting the website for the group I'm a part of. I found some tutorials on how to get a basic web page up which the most i need to have done on the page at the current moment but it does not display any result. I put up an HTML file that simply says the group name and that the site is under construction but it does not show up. I have tried creating the file through different means but to no avail.

    How can i remedy this problem?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might find the Site Publisher in cPanel easier to work with. In your cPanel > Domains section > Site Publisher. Select a style, add some details and you're off to the races.

    To your question, if you create a file named: index.html with a hello world message and place it in the public_html/ directory, you should be able to see it at, example.com
     
  3. FredQLAS

    FredQLAS Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How can i remedy this problem?[/QUOTE]
    I do not have access publisher unfortunately. Ive created that html file you suggested and placed into that folder but still have no luck in showing up on the site itself
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Does your domain name resolve to the server properly?
     
  5. FredQLAS

    FredQLAS Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    as far as I know it does. the server is linked to the domain name
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What do you see when you open your website at example.com, any errors?

    Right after you open example.com, visit your cPanel > Metrics > Errors. Do you see any errors listed there?
     
  7. FredQLAS

    FredQLAS Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There are no errors listed. just a blank page when i type the website into the browser
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you contacted your Hosting Provider about this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page