The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Establishing aTrust Relationship

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcclure, Jun 19, 2003.

  1. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Are there any instructions or tutorials out there for establishing a trust relationship with a non-cpanel server? My primary is Cpanel but my secondary is not Cpanel.

    Also, I've got two secondary name servers, I would like to correct this.

    With our registrar I have ns2.andhosting.com listed as the correct IP address (in a totally different block and another city). On the server itself, I have a local IP set for the second nameserver, so it actually uses that one from what I can tell.

    Whenever I try to lookup ns2.andhosting.com on ipaddress.net, it gets an error. I'm scared to change the records to that IP address on the server because I don't want any downtime. Can someone more knowledgeable than me tell me if they think ns2.andhosting.com is up or not?

    Thanks!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Pda0

    Pda0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  3. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Thank you, but the secondary server does not have WHM or CPanel... it's only a nameserver, so there's no point in getting another license. I've heard you can have an automatic slave DNS without CPanel on the server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Just setup the primary nameserver to send out notifies and have your secondary axfr additions/modifications, etc. You may also want to rsync/scp zone files and recreate named.conf once a day on the secondary.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I know, there are a few cron jobs I want to run on the 2nd server from the 1st server to do this, but I think you need a trust relationship to run a remote cron job, don't you?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I still have to add records to my 2nd nameserver manually because it isn't a CPanel server. How can I make this automatic?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    *bump*

    I would love to know the answer to this also.

    - Scott

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I have a solution. I have a shell script run by a crontab that pulls the latest recorsd from the named.conf file on master and inserts them into a named.conf-slave file on the ns2 which is then included in the named.conf file on ns2.

    The script also changes the required settings in each record.

    if anyone's intersted in thsi script, I'll post it here.

    The script works perfectly, but for some reason NS2 can't get the records from NS1 once they're in the named.conf file. I have allow-transfer set to 'all' on th eprimary, what else could be the problem?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. dynaweb

    dynaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
  10. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    There's a DNS only version of cpanel now.

    +-------------------------------------------------------------+
    Thu Feb 26 14:36:58 EST 2004
    8.9.0-DNSONLY_77
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    test release for dns only
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. dynaweb

    dynaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
  12. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, would we have to pay for another license to use this?
     
  13. cPanelKyle

    cPanelKyle Technicial Analyst III/Migrations Specialist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, it's a stripped down version of WHM intended for that purpose only (DNS Clustering). It is FREE.
     
  14. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
  15. netwrkr

    netwrkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I installed DNS Only running on RHEL ES release 3 without any problems. Everything is working as expected.

    TP
     

Share This Page