The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/etc/hosts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ehsan, Jan 31, 2002.

  1. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what should i have inside /etc/hosts


    i have just this line :
    xx.xx.xx.xx (ip) mydomain.mydomain.com (server )

    apache failed, Bind failed, MySql,proftpd..
    :mad:

    Attempting to restart httpd
    Looking up localhost localhost Unable to locate remote host localhost. Alert!: Unable to connect to remote host. lynx: Can\'t access startfile http://localhost/server-status httpd status httpd did not return a status report
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    You should have

    hostname = the result of the hostname command
    shorthostname = everything before the first . in the hostname


    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(ip of server) hostname shorthostname
    127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain
     
  3. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Is it
    127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain
    or
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    ?

    Does it matter?
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:5bb7d0e794][i:5bb7d0e794]Originally posted by Juanra[/i:5bb7d0e794]
    Is it
    127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain
    or
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    ?

    Does it matter? [/quote:5bb7d0e794]
    Doesn\'t matter...
     
  5. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks,
    Apache comes up now,
    but dns does not yet
    which files should i check for DNS ?
    i\'ve checked /var/named , /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf...
    they seems to looks good, what else should i check ?

    thanks again
     
  6. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check the /etc/resolv.conf file

    Also, check the /var/log/messages file right after you try to start Bind to see what errors if any are produced.
     
  7. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    inside /etc/resolve.conf ->
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (IP)


    --> Restarting BIND :
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named: named shutdown failed
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named: named shutdown failed
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named[4509]: starting BIND 9.1.3 -u named
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named[4509]: using 1 CPU
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named[4512]: loading configuration from \'/etc/named.conf\'
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named[4512]: zone configuration for \'.\' failed: file not found
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named[4512]: loading configuration: failure
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named[4512]: exiting (due to fatal error)
    Feb 1 01:15:49 xxx-host named: named startup failed
     
  8. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey Hey,
    I\'ve removed this from /etc/named.conf
    and now bind is up and working fine.
    what is this for ? ->

    zone \".\" {
    type hint;
    file \"named.ca\"
    };

    coool :> thank you every body :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page