Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

/etc/ips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zigzam, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. zigzam

    zigzam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I need to change the subnet masks on IPs. Can I simply edit /etc/ips
     
  2. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yup, did that a few weeks ago and worked fine. Don't forget to change your main subnet mask also.
     
  3. zigzam

    zigzam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Changed the file but route still shows the old setting. Does something need need to be restarted?
     
  4. ffeingol

    ffeingol Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    After you change everything you have to do:

    service network restart
    service ipaliases restart

    1st one restarts your main networking and the 2nd one binds all the extra IP's (done through WHM)
     
  5. zigzam

    zigzam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Works now. thank you
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice