The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Everytime we update we get Interchange errors

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sexy_guy, Mar 30, 2003.

  1. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dont understand why im seeing all these errors from Interchange evertime we upgrade to a new released of Cpanel?

    Kill Proc Enabled
    The previous Interchange server was not running and probably
    terminated with an error.
    Low traffic settings.
    Calling UI......UI is loaded...
    Interchange V4.9.3-200211090658
    Configuring catalog allvalue...Using default DBM database...Alias /~allvalue/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog captain...
    Couldn't change to /home/captain/catalogs/captain: No such file or directory

    captain: error in configuration. Skipping.
    captain: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/captain/catalogs/captain: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog clarksvi...Using default DBM database...Alias /~clarksvi/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog codeencr...Using default DBM database...Alias /~codeencr/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog cropper...Using default DBM database...Alias /~cropper/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog demo...
    Couldn't change to /home/demo/catalogs/demo: No such file or directory

    demo: error in configuration. Skipping.
    demo: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/demo/catalogs/demo: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog demo123...
    Couldn't change to /home/demo123/catalogs/demo123: No such file or directory

    demo123: error in configuration. Skipping.
    demo123: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/demo123/catalogs/demo123: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog doug...Using default DBM database...Alias /~doug/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog gcreatif...Using default DBM database...Alias /~gcreatif/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog kingflea...
    Couldn't change to /home/kingflea/catalogs/kingflea: No such file or directory

    kingflea: error in configuration. Skipping.
    kingflea: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/kingflea/catalogs/kingflea: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog managers...
    Couldn't change to /home/managers/catalogs/managers: No such file or directory

    managers: error in configuration. Skipping.
    managers: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/managers/catalogs/managers: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog myweb...Using default DBM database...Alias /~myweb/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog newclear...
    Couldn't change to /home/newclear/catalogs/newclear: No such file or directory

    newclear: error in configuration. Skipping.
    newclear: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/newclear/catalogs/newclear: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog pentwate...Using default DBM database...Alias /~pentwate/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog plmerlin...Using default DBM database...Alias /~plmerlin/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog sadfuck...Using default DBM database...Alias /~sadfuck/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog taiwanhi...
    Couldn't change to /home/taiwanhi/catalogs/taiwanhi: No such file or directory

    taiwanhi: error in configuration. Skipping.
    taiwanhi: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/taiwanhi/catalogs/taiwanhi: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog thehit...
    Couldn't change to /home/thehit/catalogs/thehit: No such file or directory

    thehit: error in configuration. Skipping.
    thehit: config error -- Couldn't change to /home/thehit/catalogs/thehit: No such file or directory. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog vietus...Using default DBM database...Alias /~vietus/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Interchange server started in INET and UNIX mode(s) (process id 18690)
     
  2. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    cpanel doesnt support interchange and interchange wont support cpanel users.

    Might be time to look for an alternative like OS commerce.
     
  3. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, but what do you do with a whole bunch of users who have it installed already? Also, if they dont support it why is it included in the default menus as a link? I mean, if i have it turned off on one box so those users cant run it but the link to Interchange still appears.

    In any event, i found the above errors, which were not to hard to work out if you read the msg.
     
  4. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi !


    I have the same problems ?

    How can we fix this ? Is there any fix script for interchange and where it is located if i'am going to run it from root ?

    Thanks
     
  5. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    OK it seems I fix it.

    First I disabled it from srvice manager . Then i got into tweak settings and hit version 4.9 and then I again enable it from service manager and then restart it. This fixed the problem
     
Loading...

Share This Page