Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

exec() doesn't work

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by osem, Jun 19, 2018.

Tags:
  1. osem

    osem Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi i'm using php 5.6 i checked my php.ini:

    disabled_functions = ""

    but exec() doesn't work. what must i do ?
     
  2. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    347
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,142
    Likes Received:
    1,932
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @osem,

    Are you using PHP-FPM for this domain name? If so, please see the following thread:

    Enabling PHP-FPM forces disable_functions

    Otherwise, if you are not using PHP-FPM, can you let us know how you modified the php.ini file?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. osem

    osem Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    PHP-FPM enabled yes i checked that solution before i open new topic.

    i followed the commands on ssh there is nothing on " system_pool_defaults.yaml " page. what must i do ?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,142
    Likes Received:
    1,932
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @osem,

    Step number three on this post isn't a command. It's an example of the line you would add to the /var/cpanel/ApachePHPFPM/system_pool_defaults.yaml file. To actually edit the file, you'd need to use a text editor such as nano or vi. EX:

    Code:
    vi /var/cpanel/ApachePHPFPM/system_pool_defaults.yaml
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice