The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Exim DNS searching

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rip_curl, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello, I have a question for u dear cpanel\s GURU's!

    I have 2 customers: aaa.com & bbb.com
    Customer aaa.com has a hosting at cpanel and using a mai services at this server. all working fine!!!
    Custromer bbb.com has a DNS at this server only, his mail server is in another country, all working fine, but when user aaa.com sends mail to bbb.com his mails rejected.
    Question: WHY?
    Answer: when user aaa.com sends mail to bbb.com, exim searching user@bbb.com at local machine, and when user is not found letter rejects.

    Quesion: How to setup exim to work fine? Exim must not search domains at local machine!
    Help, please I think it's actual question.
    Thank U very much, my friends =)
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You would need to remove it from the local domains and also add a remote domain entry.

    Remove the remote MX domain from
    /etc/localdomains

    Then add the remote domain on its own line in here
    /etc/remotedomains (create the file if it doesnt exist)

    Those adjustments will prevent the local lookup of the remote domains mx.

    cheers
     
  3. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If I'll remove domain from local domains, will it recreate automaticaly?
    If so, thats bad :(
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    No, any domain updates or anything like that will not recreate the entry. That is part of the reason to remove it as well.
     
  5. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thax a lot!
    thats helps.

    One question more, earlier I didn't know this feature, and when I wanted to wright domain bbb.com to the remotedomains file, there was some domains allready, It must be the was writed there automaticaly? and it means that there is another way to make this modifications...
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    when you change the mx entry for a domain it is suposed to do this automaticly but not allways best to check it manually
     
Loading...

Share This Page