The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Existing webpage/php link return 404 after rebuild.

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by MoonRose, Dec 4, 2014.

  1. MoonRose

    MoonRose Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi everyone,

    As the title said, previously all my php links are work fine but now have become 404 error when I try to open it.
    I had rebuilt my apache using EasyApache because I was wanted to include MySqli which is not included by default.
    After rebuild, the error start to occur and I can't access anymore to all my domain and php links. When i try to access my domain it always direct me to /http://192.169.xxx.xx/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi (my domain was /http://192.169.xxx.xx for testing purpose) and getting 404 error if i try to direct access my php links.

    Long words short, my domain and php links are inaccessible after rebuild apache using easyapache. What should I do to make things back to work?

    FYI:
    I had tried to restart apache or revert back to build profile before i rebuild still can't make it work.
    I am just start using cpanel and WHM less than a month so basically I am a complete newbie to it.
    Please be slow to me and appreciate any help of yours.
    Thanks in advanced.
     
  2. MoonRose

    MoonRose Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had just get contact with my hosting provider support. It happens to be that my index page can only access by http://192.169.xxx.xx/~username but not http://192.169.xxx.xx/ anymore after I rebuild my apache. Can I know how do revert back by using http://192.169.xxx.xx/ to access http://192.169.xxx.xx/~username? It is because its hard for me to tell all of my clients to switch the link for me and I feel it also not suitable to show my username at behind of my link for my clients. It should can be done since I have got it done before but somehow I don't know how to revert it back to original.
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Does this account have it's own dedicated IP? If it's on a shared IP, /~username is normal.

    You mentioned earlier this was only for testing, which is reasonable. Otherwise, not a great idea.

    Home » Security Center » Apache mod_userdir Tweak

    The docs are your friend:
    Apache mod_userdir Tweak - cPanel Documentation
     
  4. MoonRose

    MoonRose Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Infopro,
    Sorry for the late reply. After I read your post and checked with my hosting support, I found that my main ip had become shared IP which is not what I want. From what I read the tutorial, I need to create a account for cpanel and whm so that I can host my php files. But now the account(set root user as owner) I created previously had shared the same ip with my root user. Does it make sense? and how can I make my ip to dedicated to the user? The terms used in the documentation is quite hard for me to catch up as a absolute newbie. Sorry if i asked stupid questions.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Being a new user to all this, you should really stick with your Hosting Provider for the best support. They know how many IPs you have, your server environment etc. and can look at your server for you. They should be able to reliably answer your questions to get you going in the right direction.

    Once your server is properly setup, and secured, you'll need to create at least one Package. Once you've got that Package configured, you can Create Account. The Package can be configured to have its own Dedicated IP, or you can, Change a Site's IP Address, afterward, from here, in WHM:

    Home » Account Functions » Change Site’s IP Address
     
  6. MoonRose

    MoonRose Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok. Actually I had try to contact my hosting provider support several times but all I get was almost 0 support. I think I will need to consult an IT guy to help me about this.

    Thanks for your time and effort to help me.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Existing webpage php
  1. sonedski
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,262

Share This Page